» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese

by Anna Wierzbicka

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish... used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish...

price: £12.41

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Reader copy. Sound ex-library copy. Swift despatch from UK-usually within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Puddle Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) new book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £45.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: New. 0195088360 Brand new, unread book. This is a perfectly bound, pristine condition, print on demand title. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £52.70

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088359 ISBN: 0195088352

Description: As New. 0195088352. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £8.21

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £8.84

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Fine. 0195088360 Like New Condition, may have Remainder Mark, Clean Text, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £11.87

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £18.63

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1997 Oxford paperback, light wear, free of markings. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £30.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8/7/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Fine. 0195088360 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £40.36

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088359 ISBN: 0195088352

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 317 pages. ex-govt library. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, 8)

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £55.67

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 8-7-97 ISBN-13: 9780195088359 ISBN: 0195088352

Description: FINE. Crisp clean UNREAD & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and publisher's mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 1.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words new book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £60.98

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: New. Text in English, Multiple languages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words, 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, 8)

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £69.65

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195088359 ISBN: 0195088352

Description: Very Good. 0195088352 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is clean and unmarked! Publisher's ink mark on outside bottom edge of pages. Minor shelf wear to cover from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese new book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £69.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese, Vol. 8 new book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese, Vol. 8

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £74.55

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: New Paperback, 317 pages. Oxford University Press, USA (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) new book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £74.56

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) new book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £9.64

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £11.41

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £13.79

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Used-Very Good. Very good softcover, very minor shelfwear. Next day processing. Clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £15.87

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997-08-07 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Used-Like New. Fine. NICE CONDITION SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT; TINY OWNER'S PERSONAL STAMP TO FIRST PAGE. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. **LIKE NEW** A CLEAN & SOLID COPY. LOC: WIER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £17.94

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Acceptable. Badly edgeworn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £24.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 07 August, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Used: Acceptable. Acceptable/Good paperback copy. Spine/Binding remain in very good condition-tight, sturdy, and square. Some wear to wraps, and a 2.5 inch crease on upper back wrap. Light ink sporadically throughout book, but text is still very readable and most chapters are unmarked. Price stamped on inside front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £35.19

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Good. Book may contain highlighting, underlining, and may have some cover stickering and wear. Orders usually processed in 24 hours. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delaware Book Exchange, DE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8) used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key Words: English, Russian, Polish, German, and Japanese (Oxford Studies in Anthropological Linguistics, No 8)

by Anna Wierzbicka

price: £36.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0195088360 ISBN 13: 9780195088366 bk# 23.9. f2. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key used book

Understanding Cultures Through Their Key

by Wierzbicka, Anna

price: £40.01

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 9/1997 ISBN-13: 9780195088366 ISBN: 0195088360

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good