» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

About this title: Some of the leading citizens of Small Plains, Kansas, are determined to keep the truth buried when a long-ago murder resurfaces with devastating and deadly consequences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £6.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Like New. Advance Uncorrected Proofs, Unread, clean and tight, with light "mailing" wear (mild wear to covers, some scuffing to edge), in illustrated wrappers (PAPERBACK). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Fine. 0345470990 Not a used book-Anew & unread copy that may have minor creases /scuffs or small tears or missing dustjacket-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £7.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Fair. 0345470990 Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains used book

The Virgin of Small Plains

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £8.59

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 335 pages; Textblock is tight and clean with no highlighting, no underlining and no marginalia; Boards and spine are black with the title in gold; Unfaded pictorial cover with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed it in a protective, removable mylar cover; . Three families and three friends, their worlds altered in the course of one night, must confront the ever-unfolding consequences. In Small Plains, Kansas, January 23, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Presumed BOOK CLUB EDITION-DUST JACKET NOTES: FINE/ Jacket has slight scuffing. BOOK NOTES: AS NEW / Book has NO cover wear. Binding is solid and true. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense new book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £12.12

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £12.34

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris Vaughan-Johnston, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense new book

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £15.18

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £26.84

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First Print. Award Winner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: A Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £42.08

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition, first printing. Edgar Award finalist signed on title page by Pickard. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 335 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Rare Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains / a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains / a Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £45.53

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Signed by Author First edition, first printing, hardcover. 335 pages. Very good with head/tail of spine bumped, and bottom corner of rear board bumped, in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Good. Hardback book 100% customer satisfaction used library copy slight wear good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooksale, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £6.21

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £8.12

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Fine. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £8.28

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcopy Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used First edition. Good condition. Hardcopy. Used. Dust jacket in tact with only minor shelf and edge wear. Pages tight and clean. G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crazy Ladies Bookshop, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £8.63

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Slight creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense new book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £8.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0345470990. Brand new. First edition, no remainder mark.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 352 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains new book

The Virgin of Small Plains

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £8.97

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense new book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Nancy Pickard

price: £11.72

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780345470997 ISBN: 0345470990

Description: New in New jacket. As pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Virgin of Small Plains: a Novel of Suspense

by Pickard, Nancy

price: £12.42

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB w/ dj good. read more