» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Water for Elephants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

About this title: An atmospheric, gritty, and compelling novel of star-crossed lovers, set in the circus world circa 1932, by the bestselling author of "Riding Lessons.
When Jacob Jankowski, recently orphaned and suddenly adrift, jumps onto a passing train, he enters a world of freaks, grifters, and misfits, a second-rate circus struggling to survive during the Great Depression, making one-night stands in town after endless town. A veterinary student who almost earned his degree, Jacob is put in charge of caring for the circus menagerie. It is there that he meets Marlena, the beautiful young star of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340962725 ISBN: 0340962720

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340962725 ISBN: 0340962720

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: £2.04

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340962725 ISBN: 0340962720

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340935286 ISBN: 0340935286

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants new book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £14.88

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780340962725 ISBN: 0340962720

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £13.87

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340938058 ISBN: 0340938056

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0340938056 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. 1565125606 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Gruen, Sara

price: £6.46

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Algonquin Books ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very Good. 1565125606. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: amy schwisow, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: £6.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Acceptable. Foot of spine very chewed. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Algonquin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good in B Wear to cover/edges jacket. NO marks or Hi-Lights, shelf wear to cover, lite corner creases---Note: Standard/MediaMail can take over to 30-days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: £7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Fair. Softcover in very good condition, slight wave in rear pages due to water damage in no way mars text, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel [Hardcover] By Gruen, Sara used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel [Hardcover] By Gruen, Sara

by Sara Gruen

price: £7.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006-05-26 ISBN-13: 9781565124998 ISBN: 1565124995

Description: Good. Cover has lite rubbing, marking, and mild corner/edge wear. Pages are clean and neat, with name on inside cover. Nice reading copy. 2006 Edition, Softcover. (U) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delta9Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants new book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

list price: £9.53

our price: £8.04

you save: £1.49 (16%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780006391555 ISBN: 0006391559

Description: Very Good. 0006391559 stained side page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £8.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 335 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

price: £8.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder Paperback Date Published: 2007-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780340935460 ISBN: 0340935464

Description: Good. Soft cover, some edgewear, corners lightly bumped and scratched, covers lightly rubbed and scratched, edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine K. Thompson, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £8.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ALGONQUIN BOOKS Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. ONE CORNER IS CURLED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: £9.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good. Tight with clean text, corners worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants new book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £9.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Large Print Distribution Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594132001 ISBN: 1594132003

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 561 p. Contains: Illustrations. Thorndike Paperback Bestsellers. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants new book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £9.53

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Siu Jing Tong, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Fine. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

price: £9.56

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Used book. Stain on edge does not seep through pages. 1565125606. Trade PB; 0.80 x 8.20 x 5.40; 350 pages; Jacob lives in an assisted living home. He reminisces of younger days and times spent with the Benzini Brothers circus during the great depression. Saddened by the death of his parents and left penniless, then 23 year old Jacob, veterinary medicine graduate hops a freight train belonging to the Benzini Brothers Flying Circus and embraces a life filled with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New and Gently Read Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants used book

Water for Elephants

by Gruen, Sara

price: £9.82

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 5/1/2007. Used paperback. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Water for Elephants: a Novel used book

Water for Elephants: a Novel

by Sara Gruen

price: £10.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Algonquin Books Date Published: 2007-04-09 ISBN-13: 9781565125605 ISBN: 1565125606

Description: Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information: