» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Whole World Over

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

About this title: In this new work by the bestselling author of "Three Junes," Greenie Duquette, the fiery proprietor of her own Greenwich Village pastry business, becomes the personal chef for the governor of New Mexico, setting in motion a period of adventure and upheaval that culminates in the tragedy of 9/11.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

price: £1.38

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099502142 ISBN: 0099502143

Description: Fair. 0099502143 Cover is worn around edges oterwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £2.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091797379 ISBN: 0091797373

Description: Fine. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £8.65

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hutchinson, Uk Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091797324 ISBN: 0091797322

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £1.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091797324 ISBN: 0091797322

Description: Fine. "Publisher: Hutchinson Date of Publication: 2006 Binding: Hardcover Condition: New/New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0091797322" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £1.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091797324 ISBN: 0091797322

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099502142 ISBN: 0099502143

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Whole World Over used book

Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £3.03

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2007 0099502143 ISBN-13: 9780099502142 ISBN: 0099502143

Description: VG paperback not price-clipped. no inscriptions. lovely clean copy. Greenie Duquette lavishes most of her energy on her Greenwich Village bakery. It is at Walter's restaurant that the visiting governor of New Mexico wooes her away from the city to be his chef. This work is a human tale of longing and loss, folly and forgiveness, revealing the subtle mechanisms behind our most important connections to others. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Whole World Over: \N new book

The Whole World Over: \N

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.14

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099502142 ISBN: 0099502143

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. (\n) greenie duquette lavishes most of her energy on her greenwich village bakery. it is at walter's restaurant that the visiting governor of new mexico wooes her away from the city to be his chef. this work is a human tale of longing and loss, folly and forgiveness, revealing the subtle mechanisms behind our most important connections to others. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Whole World Over new book

The Whole World Over

price: £10.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780099502142 ISBN: 0099502143

Description: New. 0099502143. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £14.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091797324 ISBN: 0091797322

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 528 pages. (528 pages) greenie is the fiery proprietor of her own greenwich village pastry business. when greenie's signature coconut cake is served to the governor of new mexico, he invites her to be his personal chef; impulsively she accepts. and, when she heads west with her four-year-old son but without her husband, she sets in motion a period of adventure. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £15.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson ISBN-13: 9780091797324 ISBN: 0091797322

Description: New. 0091797322. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Whole World Over new book

Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £13.26

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ARRO ISBN-13: 9780099502142 ISBN: 0099502143

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. From the author of the beloved novel Three Junes comes a rich and commanding story about the accidents, both grand and small, that determine our choices in love and marriage. Greenie Duquette, openhearted yet stubborn, devotes most of her passionate attention to her Greenwich Village bakery and her four-year-old son, George. Her husband, Alan, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £22.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780091797324 ISBN: 0091797322

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. At the centre: Greenie Duquette, the fiery proprietor of her own Greenwich Village pastry business. When Greenie's signature coconut cake is served to the governor of New Mexico, he invites her to be his personal chef; impulsively she accepts. And when she heads west with her four-year-old son but without her husband, she sets in motion a period of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422744 ISBN: 0375422749

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422744 ISBN: 0375422749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422744 ISBN: 0375422749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: hutchinson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400075768 ISBN: 1400075769

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422744 ISBN: 0375422749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375422744 ISBN: 0375422749

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400075768 ISBN: 1400075769

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SM Parron, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400075768 ISBN: 1400075769

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £5.52

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400075768 ISBN: 1400075769

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear. (W2) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over: a Novel new book

The Whole World Over: a Novel

by Julia Glass

price: £5.65

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-05-23 ISBN-13: 9780375422744 ISBN: 0375422749

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; A Bargain Book: dustjacket may show light shelfwear. Tiny inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Glass, Julia

price: £6.04

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400075768 ISBN: 1400075769

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 560 pgs in vg condition; cover has very slight wear on edges, no crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Whole World Over used book

The Whole World Over

by Julia Glass

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099502142 ISBN: 0099502143

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8