|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this new work by the bestselling author of "Three Junes," Greenie Duquette, the fiery proprietor of her own Greenwich Village pastry business, becomes the personal chef for the governor of New Mexico, setting in motion a period of adventure and upheaval that culminates in the tragedy of 9/11.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Whole World Over
(231 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
The Whole World Over
Ships from
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099502142
ISBN: 0099502143
Description: Fair. 0099502143 Cover is worn around edges oterwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spinetinglers,
N.I.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780091797379
ISBN: 0091797373
Description: Fine. Near Mint Condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Hutchinson, Uk
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780091797324
ISBN: 0091797322
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780091797324
ISBN: 0091797322
Description: Fine. "Publisher: Hutchinson Date of Publication: 2006 Binding: Hardcover Condition: New/New Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0091797322" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780091797324
ISBN: 0091797322
Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
forestmillbooks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780099502142
ISBN: 0099502143
Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2007 0099502143
ISBN-13: 9780099502142
ISBN: 0099502143
Description: VG paperback not price-clipped. no inscriptions. lovely clean copy. Greenie Duquette lavishes most of her energy on her Greenwich Village bakery. It is at Walter's restaurant that the visiting governor of New Mexico wooes her away from the city to be his chef. This work is a human tale of longing and loss, folly and forgiveness, revealing the subtle mechanisms behind our most important connections to others. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over: \N
by
Glass, Julia
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780099502142
ISBN: 0099502143
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. (\n) greenie duquette lavishes most of her energy on her greenwich village bakery. it is at walter's restaurant that the visiting governor of new mexico wooes her away from the city to be his chef. this work is a human tale of longing and loss, folly and forgiveness, revealing the subtle mechanisms behind our most important connections to others. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
ISBN-13: 9780099502142
ISBN: 0099502143
Description: New. 0099502143. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780091797324
ISBN: 0091797322
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 528 pages. (528 pages) greenie is the fiery proprietor of her own greenwich village pastry business. when greenie's signature coconut cake is served to the governor of new mexico, he invites her to be his personal chef; impulsively she accepts. and, when she heads west with her four-year-old son but without her husband, she sets in motion a period of adventure. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
ISBN-13: 9780091797324
ISBN: 0091797322
Description: New. 0091797322. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ARRO
ISBN-13: 9780099502142
ISBN: 0099502143
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. From the author of the beloved novel Three Junes comes a rich and commanding story about the accidents, both grand and small, that determine our choices in love and marriage. Greenie Duquette, openhearted yet stubborn, devotes most of her passionate attention to her Greenwich Village bakery and her four-year-old son, George. Her husband, Alan, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780091797324
ISBN: 0091797322
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. At the centre: Greenie Duquette, the fiery proprietor of her own Greenwich Village pastry business. When Greenie's signature coconut cake is served to the governor of New Mexico, he invites her to be his personal chef; impulsively she accepts. And when she heads west with her four-year-old son but without her husband, she sets in motion a period of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13: 9780375422744
ISBN: 0375422749
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13: 9780375422744
ISBN: 0375422749
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13: 9780375422744
ISBN: 0375422749
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: hutchinson
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781400075768
ISBN: 1400075769
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13: 9780375422744
ISBN: 0375422749
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 05/2006
ISBN-13: 9780375422744
ISBN: 0375422749
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 512 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400075768
ISBN: 1400075769
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SM Parron,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400075768
ISBN: 1400075769
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400075768
ISBN: 1400075769
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear. (W2) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 562 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over: a Novel
by
Julia Glass
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 2006-05-23
ISBN-13: 9780375422744
ISBN: 0375422749
Description: New. New, unread hardcover; A Bargain Book: dustjacket may show light shelfwear. Tiny inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Susan's Bookshelf,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Glass, Julia
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781400075768
ISBN: 1400075769
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 560 pgs in vg condition; cover has very slight wear on edges, no crease in spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
finders keepers,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Whole World Over
by
Julia Glass
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780099502142
ISBN: 0099502143
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |