Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The contemporary attention directed to the Islamic world has profound ramifications for the art that is created by those who come from that region. Increasingly origin has become a defining term in the consideration of works by artists such as Mona Hatoum, Shahzia Sikander, and Shirin Neshat. The book rests on the recognition of a need to ask if this contemporary art that is thriving in Europe and the U.S. has an Islamic accent, if it is marked by an Islamic difference. There are no facile answers. Instead of allowing homogenizing impulses to continue their way, Fereshteh Daftari proposes a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Without Boundary: Seventeen Ways of Looking
(12 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Without Boundary Seventeen Ways of Looking
by
Daftari, Fereshteh Bhabha, Homi K. Pamuk, Orhan Lowry, Glenn D.
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) published to accompany the exhibition at the museum of modern art running from 26 february-22 may 2006. 98 colour illustrations (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Bhabha, Homi; Pamuk, Orhan; Amer, Ghada; Kelley, Mike; Neshat, Shirin; Viola, Bill
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: New. 0870700855. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Homi Bhabha; Orhan Pamuk; Ghada Amer; Mike Kelley; Shirin Neshat; Bill Viola
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Bhabha, Homi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 2-1-06
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket as issued) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.94 lbs. read more
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Bhabha, Homi; Pamuk, Orhan; Amer, Ghada...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear, publisher's mark on edge and no dustjacket as issued-very nice! read more
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Bhabha, Homi
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date Published: 2-1-06
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear, publisher's mark on edge and no dustjacket as issued-very nice! 1.94 lbs. read more
|
|
Without Boundary: Seventeen Ways of Looking
by
Daftari, Fereshteh, and Bhabha, Homi K, and Pamuk, Orhan
list price: £20.66
our price: £17.90
you save: £2.76 (13%!)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 109 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Fereshteh Daftari, Homi Bhabha, Orhan Pamuk
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Bhabha, Homi; Pamuk, Orhan; Amer, Ghada; Kelley, Mike; Neshat, Shirin; Viola, Bill
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: New. 0870700855 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Without Boundary: Seventeen Ways of Looking
by
Daftari, Fereshteh; Bhabha, Homi K. And
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Without Boundary
by
Lowry, Glenn D.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780870700859
ISBN: 0870700855
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Without Boundary: Seventeen Ways of Looking
by
Daftari, Fereshteh
Binding: hardcover
Description: Color & b/w illustrations. 111pp., 4to, pictorial boards. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, (2006). Near fine. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9304897&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|