» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: To mark the retirement of John F. A. Sawyer, Professor of Religious Studies in the University of Newcastle upon Tyne, colleagues and former students from around the world have contributed studies on his areas of interest: the study of Hebrew, the books of the Jewish Bible, and the culture and traditions of Judaism. The essayists consider not simply the origin of the meaning of word and text, but also the many and strange ways in which word and text become transposed, re-oriented and often enough traduced by later interests and purposes. The roll call of scholars reads: Philip Alexander, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F.a. Sawyer (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

price: £7.88

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: Very Good. A nice copy, clean and tight, in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F. a. Sawyer

by Davies, Jon, Harvey, Graham & Watson, Wilfred G. E.

price: £9.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Sheffield Academic Press, 1995. 533pp. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F. a. Sawyer

by Davies, Jon, Harvey, Graham & Watson, Wilfred G. E.

price: £9.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Sheffield Academic Press, 1995. 533pp. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F. a. Sawyer

by Davis, Jon And Graham Harvey & Wilfred G.E. Watson

price: £17.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1995. Sheffield Academic. First. Fine/Fine. 8.5x5.5. 539pp. Several b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F. a. Sawyer

by Davis, Jon And Graham Harvey & Wilfred G.E. Watson

price: £17.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1995. Sheffield Academic. First. Fine/Fine. 8.5x5.5. 539pp. Several b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F.a. Sawyer

price: £18.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sheffield Academic Press, Sheffield, United Kingdom ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F.a. Sawyer

by Davies, Jon, Graham Harvey, & Wilfred G.E. Watson

price: £23.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: 1995. Sheffield Academic Press. First. Book: Near Fine Dj: Near Fine. 9x5.5. 533pp. B/w frontis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F.a. Sawyer (Jsot Supplement)

by Davies, Jon; Harvey, Graham; Watson, Wilfred G.E. (Eds. )

price: £7.84

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Sheffield Academic Press Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. Slight bump to lower corner. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed (Jsot Supplement)

price: £12.48

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheffield Academic Press ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: New in NEW jacket. 1850755426. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F.a. Sawyer

by Davies, Jon, Harvey, Graham & Watson, Wilfred G.E., Edited By

price: £14.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Sheffiled Academic Press Ltd, Sheffield, UK Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: Very Good. Octavo in dust jacket, frontispiece photo, 533 pp., index of references, index of authors. Articles are "All They Need is Love: Once More Genesis 6.1-4, " Marc Laverne, "'Traditions of Remebrance': Post-Holocaust Interpretations of Genesis 22, " Isabel Wollaston, "What Biblical Scholars Might Learn from Emily Dickinson, " Francis I. Andersen, "The Names of God in Biblical Narratives, " Jonathan Magonet, "The Ten Commandments, Reading from Left to Right, " David Clines, "The Suffering ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

"Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F a Sawyer

by Jon Davies

price: £17.94

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T & T Clark International Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dove Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed

by Davies, J Ed

price: £25.87

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SHEFFIE

Description: DJ 1995 533p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed

by Davies, J Ed

price: £28.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheffield University Press ISBN-13: 9789850754202 ISBN: 9850754206

Description: Good. 9850754206 TITLE: Words Remembered, Texts RenewedAUTHOR: Davies, J EdISBN 10: 9850754206ISBN 13: 9789850754202BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1995PAGES: 533DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Words Remembered, Texts Renewed: Essays in Honour of John F. a. Sawyer (Jsot Supplement Ser., No. 195),

by Davies, Jon, Graham, Harvey, Watson, Wilfred G. E. (Eds),

price: £42.08

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheffield Academic Press, 1995, ISBN-13: 9781850755425 ISBN: 1850755426

Description: Hbk 533pp ISBN: 1850755426 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.