» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness /

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness /

by Paulo Coelho

About this title: Paulo Coelho, author of "The Alchemist", has crafted another gem of romance, adventure and spiritual insight in this bestselling story of a woman and her lover facing life's most difficult choices on a trip through the French Pyrenees that becomes a passionate journey of the heart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept By Coelho, Paulo used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept By Coelho, Paulo

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £1.24

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Good. 0060977264. Good condition. Light reading wear. Prompt despatch to you from York; 1215L817255AZ11. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Paulo Coelho

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ted Smart Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness / used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness /

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harperperennial ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down & Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down & Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £6.86

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: FINE Paper Back, 5 x 8 inches, 210 pages; translated by Alan R. Clarke; ISBN: 0060977264; Keywords: Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Loft, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christine Schmiedel, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £7.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Fine. Book Very little wear, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CollinsBookSeller, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £7.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Fair. 0060977264 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £7.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Very Good. 0060977264 softcover, vg bk/ no dj, clean and tight as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R.

price: £7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Fair. Reading wear to exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R.

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Very Good. Trade. Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Paulo Coelho

price: £7.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Good. Blue wraps, red and blue letters. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R.

price: £7.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £7.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: GOOD. Paperback-0060977264 [COELHO, PAULO] BY THE RIVER PIEDRA I SAT DOWN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again & Again, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: a Novel of Forgiveness (P.S. ) used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: a Novel of Forgiveness (P.S. )

by Paulo Coelho

price: £7.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061122095 ISBN: 0061122092

Description: Acceptable. 2006-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Paulo Coelho

price: £7.94

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities to include front cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

price: £8.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061122095 ISBN: 0061122092

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept new book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: New. New and unread, perfect in every way! You'll do the get-boogie and howl at the moon with happiness when this book gets to you! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £8.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Very Good. 0060977264 trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. crease on front cover. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept By Coelho, Paulo used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept By Coelho, Paulo

price: £8.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept By Coelho, Paulo used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept By Coelho, Paulo

price: £8.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: a Novel of Forgiveness used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: a Novel of Forgiveness

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061122095 ISBN: 0061122092

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8. Trade paper. Minor edgewear. 1/2 inch teat on bottom of front cover. (Classics-red, cream/white & black letters) "Rarely does adolescent love reach its full potential, but what happens when two young lovers reunite after eleven years? Time has transformed Pilar into a strong and independent woman, while her devoted childhood friend has grown into a handsome and charismatic spiritual leader. She has learned well how to bury her feelings...and he has turned to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down & Wept used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down & Wept

by Coelho, Paul

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Harper Collins, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0060977264. In softcover (front cover edge bumped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra, I Sat Down and Wept used book

By the River Piedra, I Sat Down and Wept

by Coelho, Paulo

price: £8.42

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Trade PB Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060977269 ISBN: 0060977264

Description: Good: Edge wear and some small tears to covers. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness new book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: A Novel of Forgiveness

by Coelho, Paulo, and Clarke, Alan R (Translated by)

price: £8.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061122095 ISBN: 0061122092

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: a Novel of Forgiveness used book

By the River Piedra I Sat Down and Wept: a Novel of Forgiveness

by Coelho, Paulo/ Clarke, Alan R. (Trn)

price: £8.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS ISBN-13: 9780061122095 ISBN: 0061122092

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2009
By Cheri, Vancouver, WA

"This book reminded me a lot of a book my friend Joel had me read something like 12 years ago, by, oddly enough, Christopher Pike. The book is called Sati, and from what I remember, it had a lot of the same messages.

While I'm not Catholic or even really spiritual, I enjoyed this book for its underlying theme of love being the most important thing we have as people. It's sometimes hard to believe this ... well, it's most of the time very difficult to believe something like that, but within the scope of this book and perhaps the realm of what I want to believe, it works.

One bothersome thing, and it may just be the nature of the beast, there certainly was a lot of summarizing and not enough detailing to carry me along with the narrator. Still, I'd recommend it to anyone who is open to the idea that love is indomitable and supreme."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Ashish, Delhi, 07, India

""By the River Pierda I sat down and Wept" is very touching love story of narrator child hood friend, a spirtual leader . Here author describe the thinking pattern of the individual very beautifully. The kind of thought that run through your mind.

Some text in the story has a very deep meaning. As u read the text, you start linked the incident in your love life with it.

I talk about the faminine face of the GOD which needs to understood in detail

I would like to read it once again.

Plot
====
It is essentially a story about love. It also includes elements of paganism; in particular it focuses on the female aspect of divinity.

The story focuses on Pilar, an independent young woman, who is frustrated with the grind of university life and looking for greater meaning. Pilar's life takes a turn when she meets up with a childhood sweetheart, who is now a spiritual teacher and a rumoured healer and miracle worker. This is story about how Pilar meeting with his childhood sweetheart transform their life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Nila, Makassar, Indonesia

"Apakah yang akan kau lakukan ketika, orang yang kau cintai dan mencintaimu harus memilih antara dirimu dan panggilan misi suci hidupnya. Cintalah yang membawanya Pilar duduk dan menangis di tepi sungai Piedra.

Tidak sulit untuk menderita demi sebuah misi, hal ini memuliakan hati orang yang menderita. Namun bagaimana menjelaskan penderitaan yang disebabkan oleh seorang laki-laki? Penderitaan seperti itu membuat kita merasa bagai di neraka, tidak ada kemuliaan ataupun keagungan, hanya kegetiran semata. Itulah gugatan Pilar.

Novel yang indah tentang Cinta, paragraph yang sangat saya sukai dari keseluruhan novel ini, justru terdapat di bagian catatan Penulisnya, berikut kutipannya:
"....Kita menderita karena kita merasa memberikan lebih dari pada yang kita terima. Kita menderita karena cinta kita bertepuk sebelah tangan. Kita menderita karena kita tidak dapat memaksakan aturan-aturan kita sendiri. Namun pada akhirnya tidak ada alasan untuk menderita, sebab dalam setiap cinta ada benih pertumbuhan diri.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Heather, Manila, Canada

"A very amazing book I know I will keep coming back to read again and again.
Some quotes:
"All love stories are the same."
"Yes we are going to suffer, we will have difficult times, and we will experience many disappointments - but all this is transitory; it leaves no permanent mark. One day we will look back with pride and faith at the journey we have taken."
"I could have. - What does this phrase mean? At any given moment in our lives, there are certain things that could have happened but didn't. The magic moments go unrecognized, and then suddenly the hand of destiny changes everything."
"Son los locos que inventaron el amor. - The song was right: it must have been the lunatics who invented love."
"Love is a trap. When it appears, we see only its light, not its shadows."

"In fairy tales, the princesses kiss the frogs, and the frogs become princes. In real life, the princesses kiss princes, and the princes turn into frogs.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 18 (72%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.