|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The official history of two of the world's pioneering automotive firms, lavishly illustrated with over 400 color photographs (some never before seen), noted author Dennis Adler tells the inside story of 80 years of automotive excellence. June 26, 2006 marks one of the important dates in automotive history: the merger of the Daimler and Benz motor companies. In this official history, written in cooperation with Daimler Motors, noted automobile historian Adler presents a decade-by-decade look at the evolution of one of the world's leading car companies. The book opens in early days of three ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Daimler and Benz: the Complete History-the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 01/08/2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler Dennis
Ships from
LEICS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Collins, England
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Fine/Near Fine. 278 Pages 0060890266 This book: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz is the official history of two of the world's pioneering automotive firms, lavishly illustrated with over 400 colour photographs (some never before seen). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pooks Motor Books,
LEICS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler and Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis
Ships from
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: As New. 0060890266 277 pages, illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
P.N. Emery,
LINCS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Very good. CRISP CLEAN PAGES. GW113. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
peanut books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 5/2/2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Good. 0060890266 crashed on cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2006-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Very Good. Used, very good with no writing or marks in text. This is an OVERSIZE book and can only ship priority or outside the USA by special arrangement. read more
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 5/2/2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Fine. 0060890266 remainder mark wear on DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 5/2/2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New. 0060890266 New & Unread Book with Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
mybookmarket,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New in F jacket. Brand new; Has a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spencer Booksellers,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Collins
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Like New. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2006-05-01
Description: New. Has Dustjacket. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Discount Books 4U,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0060890266 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emily's Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2006-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. 1st printing (complete number line). Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SELG Inc.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: The Complete History: The Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis (Photographer)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 277 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler (Au); Stirling Moss (Fr)
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 277. Daimler-Benz (now DaimlerChrysler) has its roots in the early experimentation with the use of the internal combustion engine by three men: Carl Benz, Gottlieb Daimler, and William Maybach. Their shops in the late 1880s laid the foundation of what would become the German auto industry. But WW1 and its aftermath devastated their co. By the early 1920s it became apparent that the only way to survive was a merger. Thus, on June 29, 1926, the stockholders gave approval ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co.,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Dennis Adler
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May contain some writing and markings. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gazillion Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New. Direct from Distributor-Light Shelf Wear-Remainder Mark. read more
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History
by
Adler, Dennis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History
by
Adler, Dennis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daimler & Benz the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060890261
ISBN: 0060890266
Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more
|
|
Daimler & Benz: the Complete History: the Birth and Evolution of the Mercedes-Benz
by
Adler, Dennis
| | | |