» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel (Illustrator)

About this title: Through narrative that is alternately heartbreaking and fiercely funny, readers are drawn into a daughter's complex yearning for her father. And yet, apart from assigned stints dusting caskets at the family-owned "fun home," as Alison and her brothers call it, the relationship achieves its most intimate expression through the shared code of books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £6.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £6.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: Una Familia Tragicomica/ a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: Una Familia Tragicomica/ a Family Tragicomic

by Bechdel, Alison

price: £7.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ slight readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £7.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £7.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £7.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £7.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Good. Good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £7.23

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: A Family Tragicomic

price: £7.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Bechdel, Alison. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £7.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006-06-08 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, J8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £7.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Justthebooksman, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Fun Home: Una Familia Tragicomica/ a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: Una Familia Tragicomica/ a Family Tragicomic

by Bechdel, Alison

price: £7.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

price: £8.10

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0618871713. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Garden, VT, USA

Reliability: Average

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £8.20

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nebraska Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Bechdel, Alison

price: £8.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. 0618871713 Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has some wear. 23. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Bechdel, Alison

price: £8.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, Wilmington, Massachusetts Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0618477942 This book has some shelf wear as well as marks on the cover and pages. This book is 232 pages of a comic book style memoir. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fun Home: Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: Family Tragicomic

by Bechdel

price: £8.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: MARINER BK ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Alison Bechdel

price: £8.72

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic new book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic

by Bechdel, Alison

price: £8.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: New. 0618871713 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home used book

Fun Home

by Bechdel, Alison

price: £8.73

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618477944 ISBN: 0618477942

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine. 232 pp. like new/like new, last pg. and back free end pg are dog-eared top edge (seems accidental or in printing run), book is clean and solid. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE 232 pp. like new/like new, last pg. and back free end pg are dog-eared top edge (seems accidental or in printing run), book is clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic (Edition 001) used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic (Edition 001)

by Alison Bechdel

price: £8.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seahawk Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Fun Home

by Alison Bechdel

price: £9.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780224080514 ISBN: 0224080512

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic (Edition 001) used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic (Edition 001)

by Alison Bechdel

price: £9.26

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Bookstore, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fun Home used book

The Fun Home

by Bechdel, Alison

price: £9.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618871711 ISBN: 0618871713

Description: Good. 001212. Front cover curved outward. Binding tight. Text block clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fun Home: a Family Tragicomic [Bargain Price] By Bechdel, Alison

by Bechdel Alison

price: £9.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Emilia, Washington, DC

"You know, I thought this book couldn't possibly be as good as I remembered it. But it really really is. It is exquisitely paced and laid out and drawn and balances Bechdel's story with her father's very well. And yes, it is maybe a little snobbily literary (Camus, Proust, Anais Nin, Hemingway, Faulkner, Fitzgerald, Joyce, Wilde off the top of my head) but it is essential to the nature of the characters.

So two of the basic themes are important ones. First: family and memory. She makes it clear that her dad was intolerable a lot of the time, but also that there was a lot of good in him and you couldn't really take one without the other. She doesn't absolve him or condemn him and it is such a fine line that I think she walks it really well.
Fun Home is both critical of and sentimental about parents with obvious flaws and great passions. Which is perfect - because that's pretty much how life is.

Second: Sexuality and self-discovery, I think? She's a little bit less expertly ambivalent on this, but that's ok. Her coming-out process is a literary one, and that's cool. The responses of her parents to her coming out is fascinating -- it is nice that she shows her mom's response:- "my life is tied firmly at this time to family and work, and I see your choice as a threat to both of these." Her mom got a pretty raw deal, and I am glad we get some of her story.

Addendum: On further reflection, I think she (unintentionally, maybe} expresses the initial sense of bravery/idealism of people who act on their gay leanings, and how, ultimately, that life is not going to be all roses and sunshine, making that choice is not a panacea. It is all tied up in the rest of your life, and your family even, no matter what you'd like to think. That's what this book says to me. But probably not to everybody.

The literary courtship of her parents is quite nice, and all the typewritten letters between their family make me miss my typewriter alot. But yep, I think it's a must-read for anyone who has ever had parents or had a sexuality or liked books. There you go."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By unnarrator, The United States

"How did I not rate this earlier!? Grim self-conscious brilliance, of course. Something over which to pore in every frame (maybe, at moments, too much?). Gluey and intrinsic references to Proust, James, Fitzgerald. Funnier than Six Feet Under, plottier than The L Word, most anguished when it's simple and image-based. I've been crushed out on Bechdel since 1992 and this book didn't help. Read it immediately."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Shawntain, The United States

"I would have given this graphic memoir about Alison Bechdel's secretly gay dad, who happened to be a funeral home director, seven stars if I could have! It is probably the best I've ever read, so sensitively drawn, funny, literary, and with a lovely story structure. Just amazing all around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Dusty, Lincoln, NE

"I had some mixed reactions to the this book, a memoir of growing up with a closeted father. I thought at times she pushed so hard to connect the goings on in her life to some kind of historical or literary context. Her father was very Proustian, it seems, and her family's life was straight out of In Search of Lost Time, and also some James novels, and Gatsby. But throughout, Bechdel is critical of her need to make these connections. I mean, she's aware of what she's doing, and treats it, in her self-conscious narration, as some kind of tic she can't help. This assuages the obvious manipulation of experience she's got going on.

And then toward the end there's this great moment with Ulysses, which she reads in a winter-term course because it is her father's favorite, and yet slacks behind in class because she has better, more vital reading to do. Which is to say: books by and about lesbians. (Bechdel came out in college.) So I thought this was going to be some inevitable refutation of, like, the patriarchal, "big books" canon that her father somewhat forced on her, but no.

I think I only want to read memoirs in comics form, in the future. The great thing about the form is how economical it is with time. So many pages have panels next to one another that move from Alison as a toddler to Alison as a teen, then back to toddlerhood and then all the up to her near-present self. These sorts of moves would be either incomprehensible, in a written memoir, or so glacially slow and dull if the writer made sure we were following her jumps in time. This way, the comic can work a lot like how our memory works, which is so rarely chronological.

For a while I thought Bechdel's paneling and general structure was really straightforward, not really pushing the form anywhere, until I got to the "climax" of the book (or maybe it is the climax) on pages 220-221. To avoid ruining the "plot" of it, what has been throughout the book a pretty loose and varied style of paneling becomes on these pages this lock-step grid where every image is the same. Just the dialogue changes. It's not only a great mirror to what's going on in that cramped little space of her father's car, but it also works, like I said, as a visual climax, some kind of epiphanic inevitability.

I like it when comic books let their art signal narrative shifts, I guess is what I'm saying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.