» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shape Shifter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shape Shifter

by Tony Hillerman

About this title: Legendary Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn is back in this latest tale of murder and mystery from a "New York Times" bestselling author. With Jim Chee and Bernie Manuelito on their honeymoon, Joes left on his own to pick up the threads of a crime he thought impossible to solve. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Shape Shifter (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels) used book

The Shape Shifter (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)

by Tony Hillerman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shape Shifter, the (Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee)

by Tony Hillerman

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780749080518 ISBN: 0749080515

Description: Fine. Like new, never read-books may have a remainder mark, small tear, crease, or other minor defect. Apart from this, excellent condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shape Shifter, the (Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee)

by Tony Hillerman

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780749080518 ISBN: 0749080515

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shape Shifter, the (Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee)

by Tony Hillerman

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780749080518 ISBN: 0749080515

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Shape Shifter, the (Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee)

by Tony Hillerman

price: £1.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780749080518 ISBN: 0749080515

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Shape Shifter (Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee)

by Tony Hillerman

price: £1.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739476864 ISBN: 0739476866

Description: Fine in Minor bunmping to edges jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Shape Shifter (Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee) [Hardcover] By Hillerman, Tony

price: £1.57

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780749081690 ISBN: 0749081694

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used audio book

The Shape Shifter

by Tony Hillerman; Narrator-George Guidall

price: £3.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2006-12 ISBN-13: 9781419390074 ISBN: 1419390074

Description: Very Good. UNABRIDGED Plays clean and clear on 6 CDs for a total of 7.25 Hrs, come with its original paperwork in a clamshell case it is an X-Library with some of the usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

The Shape Shifter

by Tony Hillerman; Narrator-George Guidall

price: £4.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 2006-12 ISBN-13: 9781419390050 ISBN: 1419390058

Description: Very Good. This audio cassette has been used, and shows some light wear. This is an Ex-library audio cassette with the usual stamps/labels, with light wear on the cover. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rolynda Sanborn, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Tony Hillerman

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Tony Hillerman

price: £4.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.Sweeten, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very Good-See Description. Paperbound (taller paperback) Very good condition. Slight wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

THE SHAPE SHIFTER (FIRS HARPER PRINTING)(PREMIUM EDITION) used book

THE SHAPE SHIFTER (FIRS HARPER PRINTING)(PREMIUM EDITION)

by TONY HILLERMAN

price: £5.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. FIRST PRINTING JANUARY 2008 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: HARPER BOOKS PREMIUM EDITION Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CAME FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION. COVERS HAVE SOME EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. BINDING IS TIGHT. STORY PAGES ARE FREE FROM MARKS AND TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mike bates books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels) used book

The Shape Shifter (Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels)

by Tony Hillerman

price: £5.38

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061119910 ISBN: 0061119911

Description: Very Good. Large print edition. One mild crease on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: Good. 0060563451 Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 01/2008 ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 322 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060563455 ISBN: 0060563451

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Joe Leaphorn/Jim Chee Novels. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine crease and body tilt. Slight cover wear. A nice looking copy. Glued binding. 322 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very Good. 0060563478 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape-Shifter used book

The Shape-Shifter

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Shape Shifter used book

The Shape Shifter

by Hillerman, Tony

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060563479 ISBN: 0060563478

Description: Very Good. 0060563478 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 20K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Gail, The United States

"I just finished Tony Hillerman's last book, "The Shape Shifter" and I feel so much sadness knowing this is the last I will read of Jimmie Chee and Joe Leaphorn.

This was great story of changing identity and I loved the ending. I just wished that there had been more about Jimmie and Bernie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"I liked the way the writing in this book helped me visualize what was happening. I felt like it transported me equally well to the less exciting scenes (like the one in which Leaphorn solves part of the mystery while watching the 10:00 news) and to the action-packed scenes. Unfortunately, the author "let the cat out of the bag" way too early; it was readily apparent who the bad guy was by just a few chapters in. But what it lacked in suspense it made up for in finely crafted imagery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Captain Kirks Girl, Davis, CA

"A friend loaned me The Shape Shifter-Hillerman's latest in the Leaphorn/Chee books. I was grateful for the loan because I long ago gave up buying Hillerman books. I refuse to waste my money on what has become a downward spiral of what at one point were good books by Hillerman. With some authors it becomes obvious they continue to pump out books for the mere sake of "getting one to the publisher", such is the case with Hillerman. This story as described by other reviewers is just not that interesting, contrived and sloppy. If you must read it, wait until someone loans it to you or you can get it at the library."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Bruce, Layton, UT

"Took a little while to get into this one -- it was my first Hillerman novel and I listened to it while driving to/from Cedar City. I learned some interesting facts about Navajo folklore & mysticism, but was a little disappointed that you pretty much knew all along who the bad guy was and how he pulled off his crimes. But I liked it enough that I'm giving another Hillerman novel a try at the moment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skeleton Man

Skeleton Man

by Tony Hillerman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.95!

The Sinister Pig

The Sinister Pig

by Tony Hillerman

see all from £2.97!

new only from £2.97!

The Wailing Wind

The Wailing Wind

by Tony Hillerman

see all from £3.04!

new only from £3.04!

Sacred Clowns

Sacred Clowns

by Tony Hillerman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

First Eagle

First Eagle

by Tony Hillerman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.54!

Talking God

Talking God

by Tony Hillerman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.00!