» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Careless love.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Careless love.

by Peter Guralnick

About this title: Last Train to Memphis, the first part of Guralnick's two-volume life of Elvis Presley, received unprecedented accolades. This concluding volume recounts the second half of Elvis's life in rich and previously unimagined detail, and confirms Guralnick's status as one of the great biographers of our time. Beginning with Presley's army service in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley used book

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316644020 ISBN: 0316644021

Description: Used-Average. Marking to cover, tear to top of dust cover. Some page edges marked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley used book

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: £1.56

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316644020 ISBN: 0316644021

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley used book

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: £2.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316644020 ISBN: 0316644021

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley used book

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: £2.48

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316644020 ISBN: 0316644021

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley used book

Careless Love: the Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £5.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 04/02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780316644020 ISBN: 0316644021

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Careless Love: Unmaking of Elvis Presley used book

Careless Love: Unmaking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co, Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316644020 ISBN: 0316644021

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION. A nice reading copy. Book in very good condition. The text is clean, clear and unmarked. The book stands straight and lays flat. Probably read just once. Very clean pages, showing very light time tanning. Covers in very good condition too, showing minor time, use, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Elf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books)

by Peter Guralnick; Reader-J. Charles

price: £6.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781567408089 ISBN: 1567408087

Description: Fair. Packaging is very beat up and also has a tear, tapes are in good shape Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Careless Love the Unmaking of Elvis Pre3sley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £8.05

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Back Bay, Boston Date Published: 2000

Description: VG. pp. 766. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Careless Love used book

Careless Love

by Peter Guralnick

price: £8.67

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1999-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780316644020 ISBN: 0316644021

Description: Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. Front hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books)

by Peter Guralnick; Reader-J. Charles

price: £9.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Nova Audio Books Date Published: 1999-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781567408089 ISBN: 1567408087

Description: Good. A former library item in HEAVY DUTY clamshell style case with original artwork. Tape(s) tested and play well with good quality audio. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Careless Love. the Unmasking of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Back Bay, Boston Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Careless Love. the Unmaking of Elvis Presely

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £11.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999

Description: Illustrated with Photographs. As New. 767 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Careless Love-the Unmaking of Elvis Presley-Audio Book on Tape

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £14.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Audio Book Binding: Audio Cassette Plastic Box Publisher: Brillance Audio

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library This is an unabridged audio book with 9 audio cassette tapes in very good condition and have a library paper ID sticker on each one. The plastic box has some stickers, a pocket, some wear and is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Careless Love

by Guralnick

price: £20.17

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ABACUS Date Published: 1999

Description: Published by ABACUS in 1999, 765 pages, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally very good, boards good, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books) used audio book

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books)

price: £25.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781567408089 ISBN: 1567408087

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books) new audio book

Careless Love (Nova Audio Books)

price: £37.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9781567408089 ISBN: 1567408087

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Careless Love (Bookcassette(R) Edition) used book

Careless Love (Bookcassette(R) Edition)

by Peter Guralnick

price: £44.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Bookcassette Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567400861 ISBN: 1567400868

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Careless Love (Bookcassette(R) Edition) new book

Careless Love (Bookcassette(R) Edition)

by Peter Guralnick

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Bookcassette Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567400861 ISBN: 1567400868

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Careless Love-Elvis Presley-Sein Niedergang 1958-1977

by Guralnick, Peter

price: £96.82

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783865431073 ISBN: 3865431070

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Cornelius, The United States

"What a depressing book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Brian, Atlanta, GA

"This was a really, really good book about a very sad subject. It answered a lot of my questions about the last days of Elvis - but it's still just as depressing and hard to read about the fall from grace of a truly great talent. But the book did make me realize that the fans of the King should never for one second believe that Elvis Presley did not enjoy every moment of his life. He lived life to the fullest - though he could have given so much more to the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Marian, The United States

"I cried all the way through this. What a human tragedy this story is. How does it keep happening over and over? Middle aged people who lived through the Elvis years and live in Tennessee will especially love this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Florence, Charlottesville, VA

"Elvis was ruined by his own good fortune. He had an extraordinary talent which he squandered. He was a bit demented, always surrounded by a group of loyal "guys" like a perpetual adolescent, and always armed. They say that success is a "bitch goddess" and the fate of Elvis Presley confirms it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.