About this title: Last Train to Memphis, the first part of Guralnick's two-volume life of Elvis Presley, received unprecedented accolades. This concluding volume recounts the second half of Elvis's life in rich and previously unimagined detail, and confirms Guralnick's status as one of the great biographers of our time. Beginning with Presley's army service in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780316644020ISBN:0316644021
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780316644020ISBN:0316644021
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 04/02/1999
ISBN-13:9780316644020ISBN:0316644021
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, & Co, Boston
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780316644020ISBN:0316644021
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biography. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION. A nice reading copy. Book in very good condition. The text is clean, clear and unmarked. The book stands straight and lays flat. Probably read just once. Very clean pages, showing very light time tanning. Covers in very good condition too, showing minor time, use, and shelf wear. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Nova Audio Books
Date Published: 1999-01-01
ISBN-13:9781567408089ISBN:1567408087
Description: Fair. Packaging is very beat up and also has a tear, tapes are in good shape Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1999-02-04
ISBN-13:9780316644020ISBN:0316644021
Description: Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Ex-library w/ usual markings, attachments, but overall very clean & tight copy. Front hinge cracked. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Nova Audio Books
Date Published: 1999-01-01
ISBN-13:9781567408089ISBN:1567408087
Description: Good. A former library item in HEAVY DUTY clamshell style case with original artwork. Tape(s) tested and play well with good quality audio. Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library This is an unabridged audio book with 9 audio cassette tapes in very good condition and have a library paper ID sticker on each one. The plastic box has some stickers, a pocket, some wear and is in good condition. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: ABACUS
Date Published: 1999
Description: Published by ABACUS in 1999, 765 pages, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally very good, boards good, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more
"This was a really, really good book about a very sad subject. It answered a lot of my questions about the last days of Elvis - but it's still just as depressing and hard to read about the fall from grace of a truly great talent. But the book did make me realize that the fans of the King should never for one second believe that Elvis Presley did not enjoy every moment of his life. He lived life to the fullest - though he could have given so much more to the world."
"I cried all the way through this. What a human tragedy this story is. How does it keep happening over and over? Middle aged people who lived through the Elvis years and live in Tennessee will especially love this book."
"Elvis was ruined by his own good fortune. He had an extraordinary talent which he squandered. He was a bit demented, always surrounded by a group of loyal "guys" like a perpetual adolescent, and always armed. They say that success is a "bitch goddess" and the fate of Elvis Presley confirms it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.