|
available COPIES
About this title: Annapolis in 1800 offers everything seventeen-year-old Nancy Carey desires until a rebellious young journalist with radical political ideas begins complicating her life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Carey's Fortune
(32 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: Good+ in Good DJ / in mylar taped around cover clean / Yellow boards slight edgewear / binding good / ex library / good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ken's Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune By Emery, Anne
by
Anne Emery
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: Fair. Hardback exlibrary book pocket page is slightly rippled has a pocket & usual markings b171. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: Good. Ex-Library rebound, standard library markings. Cover and pages show moderate wear. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Westminster Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn illustrated boards; good solid book; pages clean otherwise. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Westminster Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately soiled and worn covers; tight reading copy. "In Annapolis in 1800 the social life was the gayest of any city north of Charleston, and Nancy enjoyed every minute of it. Why not marry Roger as her parents insisted? ...When her brother, Tom came home from that Yankee college with all those wild Republican notions, he had a new friend too. Nancy met the ink covered young journalist and everything changed..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Westminster Press
Description: Good. Ex-Library Yellow hard cover is somewhat soiled, normal library markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1969
Description: G no dj, ex-lib with usual marks, one corner bumped, sl. torn. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in mylar-covered dj front panel with dj front flap pasted to f.e.p., ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Westminster Press
Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library Normal library markings, pages clean and binding tight, well cared for copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
K and L Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press First Edition
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster Press, 1969 1st ed, Phil
Date Published: 1969
Description: A fine hardcover copy in very good jacket. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. YELLOW CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Careys Fortune
by
Emery
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1959
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Edition: No Additional Printings Listed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Book Slight Wear on Edges. Dust Jacket Some Wear. 171 pages. Interior pages clean. Dust jacket has 1/2" and shorter closed tears; 1/4" chips on rear. Nancy lived in Annapolis in 1800 in the family plantation house "Carey's Fortune". Nancy met a young journalist and suddenly newspaper deadlines and political tensions became part of her life. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Westminster Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: Very Good in Very good. Price clipped jacket. Condition: Very good. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Anne Emery
Edition: First Edition
Publisher: PHILADELPHIA: THE WESTMINSTER PRESS, 1969
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780664324551
ISBN: 066432455X
Description: Good. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 171 PAGES. Annapolis in 1800 offers everything seventeen-year-old Nancy Carey desires until a rebellious young journalist with radical political ideas begins complicating her life. read more
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; mild foxing; blue illustrated buckram boards; some fading to illustrations on boards; top and base of spine bumped and frayed, as well as corners; scarce juvenile fiction book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media, Inc.,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Carey's Fortune
by
Emery, Anne
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Octavo. Some edgewear to dj with small triangular piece missing from bottom rear edge; internally clean & sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Palmer_Bale,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=931171&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|