» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff, Paula Kahumbu

About this title: The inspiring true story of two great friends, a baby hippo named Owen and a 130-yr-old giant tortoise named Mzee (Mm-ZAY). When Owen was stranded after the Dec 2004 tsunami, villagers in Kenya worked tirelessly to rescue him. Then, to everyone's amazement, the orphan hippo and the elderly tortoise adopted each other. Now they are inseparable, swimming, eating, and playing together. Adorable photos e-mailed from friend to friend quickly made them worldwide celebrities. Here is a joyous reminder that in times of trouble, friendship is stronger than the differences that too often pull us apart.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Owen & Mzee

by Isabella Hatkoff

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439927802 ISBN: 0439927803

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Owen & Mzee

by Isabella Hatkoff

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439927802 ISBN: 0439927803

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff And Dr. Paula Kahumbu

price: £7.16

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff And Dr. Paula Kahumbu

price: £7.57

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, Dr. Paula

price: £8.23

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. 0439829739 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, Dr. Paula

price: £8.23

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. 0439829739 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, Dr. Paula

price: £8.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. 0439829739 Ships from Philadelphia, 10-day return for any reason. Ships within 2 Business days. Thanks for your order remainder mark, pen mark on across barcode. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, Dr. Paula

price: £8.59

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. 0439829739 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella, and Hatkoff, Craig, and Kahumbu, Paula

price: £8.94

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee used book

Owen & Mzee

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig And Kahumbu, Dr. Paula

price: £11.04

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Second printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Fine in very good + jacket. The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship. Oblong 4to, pictorial boards, 34 pp. Photographs. Light edge wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella, and Hatkoff, Craig, and Kahumbu, Paula

price: £11.34

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen and Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

Owen and Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, P.; Hatkoff, Isabella

price: £11.73

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Scholastic Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Greste, Peter. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Appears new and unused. Very slight edge and shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff; Craig Hatkoff And Dr. Paula Kahumbu; Illustrator-Peter Greste

price: £11.86

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Owen & Mzee the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff, Dr Paula Kahumbu

price: £12.42

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harcover, pictoral boards, bookclub edition. Scholastic, first, 2006. In near fine condition. The tsunami orphaned a baby hippo, who was the only survivor. He attachsd himself to an old giant tortoise...Full of pictures that will amaze you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen and Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

Owen and Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, P.

price: £13.11

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Board Book Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Jacket shows marks (some words can be made out from markings as it was used to write on), creases, chipping and small tears especially at edge, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff, Paula Kahumbu

price: £13.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, Dr. Paula

price: £14.10

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. 0439829739. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella; Hatkoff, Craig; Kahumbu, Dr. Paula

price: £14.86

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. 0439829739 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S. : 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship new book

Owen & Mzee: The True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Hatkoff, Isabella, and Hatkoff, Craig, and Kahumbu, Paula

price: £15.68

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Owen & Mzee

by Isabella Hatkoff

price: £5.52

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439927802 ISBN: 0439927803

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Owen & Mzee

by Isabella Hatkoff

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439927802 ISBN: 0439927803

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Owen & Mzee

by Isabella Hatkoff

price: £6.21

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780439927802 ISBN: 0439927803

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff And Dr. Paula Kahumbu

price: £7.09

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Fine. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff And Dr. Paula Kahumbu

price: £7.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship used book

Owen & Mzee: the True Story of a Remarkable Friendship

by Isabella Hatkoff, Craig Hatkoff And Dr. Paula Kahumbu

price: £7.16

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780439829731 ISBN: 0439829739

Description: Good. Small tear at top of dust jacket near spine. Minor surface scratches due to normal use. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: