» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Oracle: The Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Oracle: The Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

by William J Broad

About this title: A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist and bestselling author describes how a team of scientists, working from subtle clues scattered throughout the ancient literature, as well as from the latest findings in geology, uncovered scientific evidence to explain the Oracle of Delphi's powers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William J

price: £6.21

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable books may have highlights, notes, and/or writing present. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William

price: £6.18

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Advance Reading Copy/Uncorrected Proof Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Penguin USA, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" New, unread, Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £6.21

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Fine. Nearly Perfect Copy, Never Read! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £6.21

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi [Hardcover... new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi [Hardcover...

price: £6.87

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. New-Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: The Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: The Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William J

price: £7.59

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Slight ruffling at dustjacket's top edge, otherwise pristine First Edition hardcover with no marks or tears. Not a remainder, not price-clipped, not ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Second Wind, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

The Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William J.

price: £7.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £8.63

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006

Description: New. Book may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Orchard Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

The Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William J.

price: £9.08

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William J. Broad

price: £9.54

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006-02-16 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. Has Dustjacket. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

price: £10.32

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Like New. New hardcover, dust jacket has slight edge and shelf wear, sku nr552. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oracle: Lost Secrets & Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

Oracle: Lost Secrets & Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William Broad

price: £11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Like New. 2006. Hardcover. Black remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Oracle: Lost Secrets & Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

Oracle: Lost Secrets & Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by William Broad

price: £11.04

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $25.95. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets & Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets & Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William J.

price: £11.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: first printing, 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 320pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear, cover. a few foot corners curled, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by Broad...

price: £11.70

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets & Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets & Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William J.

price: £11.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: first printing, 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 320pp, illus. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

by Broad...

price: £12.01

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi used book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Message of Ancient Delphi

by Broad, William J.

price: £13.80

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 320 pp., illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Tail corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "A renegade team of scientists discovers the truth behind the Oracle of Delphi's mythical powers of second sight. Of all the stories of life in ancient Greece, few capture the imagination as much as the Oracle of Delphi. Human mistress of the great god Apollo, the Oracle had the power to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle new book

The Oracle

by William Broad

price: £14.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 304 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 0.80 in. 20.8 oz. An analysis of the life, influence, and mythical powers of the Oracle of Delphi draws on the accounts of her contemporaries as well as archaeological and geological findings from her ancient temple on Mount Parnassos, in an investigation that seeks to resolve missing evidence about the temple floor vapors attributed to the Oracle's abilities. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi new book

The Oracle: the Lost Secrets and Hidden Messages of Ancient Delphi

price: £15.17

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Oracle used book

The Oracle

by Broad, William J.

price: £17.15

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9781594200816 ISBN: 1594200815

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1-59420-081-5. Hardcover. Penguin Press HC, The, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. rea