» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

About this title: The depletion of nonrenewable fossil fuels is about to radically change life much sooner than anticipated. This title describes what to expect after the honeymoon of affordable energy is over, preparing readers for economic, political, and social changes of an unimaginable scale.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change new book

Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change

price: £5.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New. Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £6.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 3/2/2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Very Good. 0802142494 Soft cover book that has very little wear to the cover. There is a small name inside the cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean throughout. Expedited shipping available. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £7.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £7.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £7.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Conve... used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Conve...

price: £7.43

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Very good. Binding tight. Clean pages. Free of markings. Great book at a great price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tombargainbks, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £7.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean book, minor shelf wear on bottom of book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BJ's Books & Things, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £8.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Good. 0802142494 Edge worn and soiled. Older paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £9.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £9.28

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £9.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £9.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. coffee cup circular stain on front cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: barkybite, FL, USA

Reliability: Low

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £9.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Long Emergency (Tr) new book

Long Emergency (Tr)

price: £9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: BRAND NEW. 0802142494. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £10.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century used book

The Long Emergency Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by James Howard Kunstler

price: £10.84

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: Near Fine; Page edge sharp. 0802142494. 0.94 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 336 pages; James Howard Kunstler's The Long Emergency was an underground hit, going into nine printings of the hardcover edition. His shocking vision for our post-oil future caught the attention of environmentalists and business leaders and was the subject of much debate, stimulating discussion about our dependence on fossil fuels. Now in paperback, with a new afterword, The Long Emergency is set to reach an even larger audience. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century new book

The Long Emergency: Surviving the End of Oil, Climate Change, and Other Converging Catastrophes of the Twenty-First Century

by Kunstler, James Howard

price: £11.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802142498 ISBN: 0802142494

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Bill, Chestnut Hill, MA

"The second part of Kunstler's tirade against oil that began in Geography of Nowhere, he completely lets loose in this book. It's amazing and refreshing that his outlook, although grim for the immediate future, is overall hopeful. He sees a better future for humanity after our liberation from fossil fuels. Brownie points for setting the post-oil utopia in Upstate NY! He also has one of the most unlikely, and accurate, pre-2008 recession predictions that the worldwide will bottom-out because of the overproduction of housing and the over-extension of credit. It's more interesting because he's not an economist, he just hates Home Depot!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Peter, The United States

"Kunstler's analysis of our dependence on oil is sobering. He paints a bleak picture of what is likely to happen once cheap oil disappears, and his prediction is that we'll be in that predicament - permanently - sooner than most people realize. We got a taste of things to come during the summer of 2008. Kunstler warns that technology almost certainly won't be able to ride in on a white horse to save the day. The problem will be too devastating and widespread for technology to save us.

Cities like the one I live in, Phoenix, will be especially at risk because they rely on trucks and rail to deliver so many goods and agricultural products. Once oil rockets to exorbitant price levels, many people simply won't be able to afford to live in areas like Phoenix.

The Long Emergency was written nearly five years ago now, but don't be lulled into thinking all is well. Serious issues remain, and we probably will see more valleys than peaks for some time to come."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Zeph, The United States

"Lots of interesting info and thoughtful dissection of what's likely to happen as we run out of the basic fuel that supports first-world industrial lifestyles: fossil fuels. I was all about this book until he starts to paint a picture of what different groups of humans will do as the stress mounts, based on their geography, ethnicity etc. His analysis at that point has so many glaring prejudices and ignorant assumptions that it's hard to not look at the first part of the book with some skepticism.

Still, he has a point that's worth paying attention to: no alternative fuel scheme that currently exists can replace our use of fossil fuels, and even if we immediately redirect all of our current fossil-fuel-based industrial systems towards inventing/building alternative-energy infrastructure, we might not have enough oil and gas left to rebuild along a sustainable model. The alternative is that we're going to have to scale back, drastically, or be left scrambling for bits and pieces of a disappearing resource -- the Iraq War times a thousand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Shannon, The United States

"When reading this book, I went through so many different emotions. It is depressing and can cause a lot of fear---how will we possibly live in a world without oil and cheap energy? Is there really anyway out of what he calls The Long Emergency? It really is though provoking. When you contrast his writings with those of prophecies for the tribulations of the Second Coming, there is a lot of cross over. When we read of wars and rumors of wars, it makes sense that it could easily be over oil, other resources or survival in a post energy world. He even brought up the fact that there are plenty of politicians who looked at the energy crisis through apocyliptic eyes---eyes of faith that God would provide. He compared them with politicians who just put the blinders on from ignorance or because they lack the courage to face reality and be the one to call for the wake up.

In the end, I am glad to have read it. My own personal soul searching left me with the feeling that the Creator of this world knew exactly how much of the various resources it would take to get humans through this life on earth. If we are on the downside of that bell curve, I think is says a lot about how close we are to the Great and Terrible Days ahead. Even still, it makes my dedication to recycling and conservation greater and my attention drawn to information and news about our energy prospects."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.