» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Dr. Francis S Collins, M.D., PH.D.

About this title: Does science necessarily undermine faith in God? Or could it actually support faith? Beyond the flashpoint debates over the teaching of evolution, or stem-cell research, most of us struggle with contradictions concerning life's ultimate question. We know that accidents happen, but we believe we are on earth for a reason. Until now, most scientists have argued that science and faith occupy distinct arenas. Francis Collins, a former atheist as a science student who converted to faith as he became a doctor, is about to change that. Collins's faith in God has been confirmed and enhanced by the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
new book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis Collins

price: £5.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781847390929 ISBN: 1847390927

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief new audio book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis S. Collins

price: £6.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743554312 ISBN: 0743554310

Description: New. Brand new item * May have a remainder mark or slight shelf wear * read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis Collins

price: £7.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743286398 ISBN: 0743286391

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd in 2006. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S, Dr., M.D., PH.D.

price: £7.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Language of God a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief:

by Collins, Francis

price: £7.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781847390929 ISBN: 1847390927

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 304 pages. A stunning defence of faith from one of the world's leading scientists: the long-time head of the human genome project. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £7.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 7/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: Fine. 1416542744 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God used book

The Language of God

by Fancis S. Collins

price: £7.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743286398 ISBN: 0743286391

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis S. Collins

price: £7.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743286398 ISBN: 0743286391

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: froogleforest, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis S. Collins

price: £7.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743286398 ISBN: 0743286391

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, good shape Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief new book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £7.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: New. 1416542744 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis S. Collins

price: £7.67

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780743286398 ISBN: 0743286391

Description: Book is good. It is new but the front barcode has been cut off of the back cover. The last page also has a pen scribble. It has a remainder mark. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief new book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £7.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: New. 1416542744 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £8.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Three-Quarter Leather Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: Fine. First printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief new book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £8.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: New. 1416542744 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief new book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £8.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 7/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: New. 1416542744 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S, Dr., M.D., PH.D.

price: £8.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743286398 ISBN: 0743286391

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean pages, no marks or tears, sticker on back cover, corners & edges slightly bumped, glossy DJ, tight binding. Glued binding. Blue paper over boards with white lettering on spine. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis S. Collins

price: £8.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780743286398 ISBN: 0743286391

Description: Very Good. Book HAS remainder mark. Book is NEW, but the dust jacket has mild creasing around the edges of the spine and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Merovin's Books and More, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief new audio book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £8.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743554312 ISBN: 0743554310

Description: New. 0743554310 these audio books may have some shelfwera otherwise they are new. never opened. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

price: £8.68

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: Very good. By Francis S. Collins; ISBN: 1416542744; Pub. : Free Press; Pub. Date: 2007-07-17; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; (177JZ1113099) 207 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 305 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER. by Francis S. Collins; ISBN: 1416542744; Pub. : Free Press; Pub. Date: 2007-07-17; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; (177JZ1113099) 207 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 305 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £8.73

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief new book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Francis S Collins

price: £8.93

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594151866 ISBN: 1594151865

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £9.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £9.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: S AND S Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief used book

The Language of God: a Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £9.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9781416542742 ISBN: 1416542744

Description: Good. 1416542744 Used; May have various defects typical of this condition such as underlining, highlighting, margin writing, general wear, etc.; However, often close to very good except for a few things. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Language of God

by Collins, Francis S.

price: £9.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Alisse, The United States

"Collins covers much of the same ground covered by Kenneth Miller's books (plus some unique additions), but in a simpler format and a quicker read, and with a gentler tone. Collins' conclusions are both well-reasoned and heartfelt, underscoring the confidence we can place in both science and religion. Highly reccommended for those seeking an understandable, balanced, and fairly comprehensive introduction to important questions at the science-religion interface."

0 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Creation through evolution???, Mar 9, 2009
By brblanch7, Agawam, MA

"God creating through evolution is at best a very debatable stance for one to take."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Nani, Los Angeles, CA

"Francis S Collins is one of the country's leading geneticists and the longtime leader of the Human Genome Project. He went from agnostic to atheist to believer. I gained a greater understanding of the creation of the universe, evolution and the bioethics of current medical and genetic research. I learned more about why the science of evolution is not in conflict with faith in God. It is very readable though I admit I didn't understand all the technical scientific terminology--I am at least familiar with it and the various controversies he explains. Excellent information for those who are learning about all the sciences and are confused about how it fits in with their faith in God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By D., The United States

"This book I read and re-read from it. It just blows your mind that an atheist and eminent scientist came to believe in God, just by coming to understanding how God created men. This author, who incidentally, is the Director of the Human Genome Project, can refute every argument against faith, against God; he also takes you through his own journey from atheism to faith and to his complete understanding that faith in science and faith in God are compatible. Incredible book for the open-minded on both sides of the faith spectrum."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 27    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
23 of 29 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.