» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of the Negro: The Rise of the Race from Slavery: Volumes I and II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Story of the Negro: The Rise of the Race from Slavery: Volumes I and II

by Booker T Washington

About this title: The Story of the Negro is a history of Americans of African descent before and after slavery. Originally produced in two volumes, and published here for the first time in one paperback volume, the first part covers Africa and the history of slavery in the United States while the second part carries the history from the Civil War to the first part of the twentieth century. Booker T. Washington was born into slavery, worked menial jobs in order to acquire an education, and became the most important voice of African American interests beginning in the latter part of the nineteenth century.The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £15.08

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear and a crease to the covers and an orange publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £15.08

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 8-18-05 ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear and a crease to the covers and an orange publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £15.10

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: Very Good. 0812219368 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £15.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £15.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 8-18-05 ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE. 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £15.11

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £16.49

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 8-18-05 ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light to moderate shelf wear to the coverst and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro: The Rise of the Race from Slavery: Volumes I and II new book

The Story of the Negro: The Rise of the Race from Slavery: Volumes I and II

by Washington, Booker T

price: £18.17

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Story of the Negro: the Rise of the Race From Slavery: Volumes I and II new book

Story of the Negro: the Rise of the Race From Slavery: Volumes I and II

by Booker T. Washington

price: £19.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of the Negro used book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T

price: £18.38

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of the Negro new book

The Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £18.62

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Story of the Negro new book

Story of the Negro

by Washington, Booker T.

price: £20.31

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of the Negro: The Rise of the Race from Slavery: Volumes I and II new book

The Story of the Negro: The Rise of the Race from Slavery: Volumes I and II

by Washington, Booker T

price: £20.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780812219364 ISBN: 0812219368

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: EsoWon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.