» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: £20.01

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £8.54

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: £9.26

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2007 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: £9.65

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £10.18

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £10.78

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £10.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £12.50

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Tightly bound with clean pages and dust jacket. DJ only is warped at top but no signs of water damage on book. Some cover and edge wear. A few stain "splatters" on outside of top pages of book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K McDevitt Parks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £12.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £14.49

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Looks unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £14.66

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £16.21

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. First Edition; Book (Text, Wonderful Illustrations, Binding) As New; Jacket Near Fine w/light rubbing marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carruthers, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £17.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £19.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: New. 0805078789 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £19.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: New. 0805078789 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand new book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron (Au)

price: £20.70

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 280. Like no other instrument, a grand piano melds the magic of engineering with the magic of great music. Alone among the big piano companies, Steinway & Sons still builds all of its pianos largely by hand. Here is the story of one Steinway piano, from raw lumber to finished instrument. Barron follows that brand-new piano on its 11-month journey through the Steinway factory, where time-honored manufacturing methods vie with modern-day industrial efficiency. Barron also ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Piano--the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £28.29

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Piano the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £7.59

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1 in numberline Binding: SC Publisher: Times, NYC Date Published: 2007

Description: VG+ pp. 280. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £8.97

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Piano, the Making of a Steinway Concert Piano used book

Piano, the Making of a Steinway Concert Piano

by James Barron

price: £8.97

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA4) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: £9.30

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2007-05-29 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: £10.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2006-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Like New. NEW-IT IS NEW and with a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Piano used book

Piano

by Barron, James

price: £11.04

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES Date Published: 5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780805083040 ISBN: 0805083049

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by Barron, James

price: £11.73

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2006

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sixth Printing. Clean, crisp copy in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artisan Books & Bindery, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand used book

Piano: the Making of a Steinway Concert Grand

by James Barron

price: £13.19

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805078787 ISBN: 0805078789

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?