» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The carnivores

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The carnivores

by R F Ewer

About this title: "A masterful synthesis of anatomy, physiology, and behavior into a coherent exposition on the ways these highly specialized mammals make their living. . . . The book is a tremendous addition to the biologist's bookshelf and a 'must' for those who specialize in the study of these most fascinating mammals."-Quarterly Review of Biology "Ewer's equal excellence as an ethologist and paleontologist gives her a better perspective on these subjects-as well as their combination in 'paleoethology'-than almost anyone."-American Scientist "Ewer writes pleasantly and her text is refreshingly free of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Carnivores (Comstock Book) used book

The Carnivores (Comstock Book)

by R.F. Ewer

price: £5.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801484933 ISBN: 0801484936

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Carnivores: a Full Scale Study of the Anatomy, Physiology, Ecology and Behaviour of Carnivores (World Naturalist)

by R.F. Ewer

price: £6.96

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297995647 ISBN: 0297995642

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores (Comstock Book)

by R.F. Ewer

price: £7.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780801493515 ISBN: 080149351X

Description: Fair. Name on first page, else unmarked. Wear/tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores (Comstock Book)

by R.F. Ewer

price: £7.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780801493515 ISBN: 080149351X

Description: Good. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carnivores: a Full Scale Study of the Anatomy, Physiology, Ecology and Behaviour of Carnivores (World Naturalist S)

by Ewer, R F

price: £8.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Weidenfeld & N, London Date Published: 12 April 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297995647 ISBN: 0297995642

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. heavy. pp. 494. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Carnivores (Comstock Book) By Ewer, R.F.

by R.F. Ewer

price: £8.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr Date Published: 1986-02 ISBN-13: 9780801493515 ISBN: 080149351X

Description: Good. Ex library book. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Light shelf wear to edges and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £8.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780801407451 ISBN: 0801407451

Description: Good. 0801407451 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by R. F. Ewer

price: £8.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801407451 ISBN: 0801407451

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R.F.

price: £9.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Comstock Pub. Associates, Ithaca Date Published: 1985

Description: Large 8vo Pict Card. Rpt. Drawings. xv; 494 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by R. F. Ewer

price: £9.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801407451 ISBN: 0801407451

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carnivores

by Ewer, R.F.

price: £9.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801407451 ISBN: 0801407451

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear. B&W photos. 494 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stewart's Attic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Carnivores (Comstock Book) used book

The Carnivores (Comstock Book)

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £9.85

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484933 ISBN: 0801484936

Description: Good. 0801484936 Good condition, has some cover wear, NO writing or highlights. EVERY order receives DELIVERY CONFIRMATION----FAST shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Wasilewski, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £10.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Cornell Univ Press Date Published: 1973; 1977, second printing ISBN-13: 9780801407451 ISBN: 0801407451

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 494 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £11.14

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicholson Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297995647 ISBN: 0297995642

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1973 Weidenfeld and Nicolson hardcover in very good, hardly used condition but with college bookplate and usual small stamps. Dust jacket in protective sleeve; the tape of which has marked the endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £11.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801407451 ISBN: 0801407451

Description: G+/G. 0801407451. Previous owner's name, bumped spine, edges lightly chipped and worn, slightly cracked hinges, pages lightly soiled and yellowed. Dustjacket moderately rubbed, soiled and yellowed, edges and spine moderately chipped, creased and worn.; Tall 8vo; Nature, tmt black/white scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £12.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297995647 ISBN: 0297995642

Description: J Chipped jacket. Soiled Top & Fore Edge. 0297995642. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer 1915-

price: £13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Comstock, Ithaca, N.Y. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780801407451 ISBN: 0801407451

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Green cloth hardcover in perfect condition. All 494 pages in perfect condition. Cornell University Press reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Carnivores (Comstock Book) used book

The Carnivores (Comstock Book)

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £13.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801484933 ISBN: 0801484936

Description: Very Good. 0801484936 PAPERBACK-IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. Light wear to cover. Still a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Carnivores (Comstock Book) used book

The Carnivores (Comstock Book)

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £13.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780801484933 ISBN: 0801484936

Description: FINE. Clean, unread paperback with modest shelfwear to the covers and "NON-RETURNABLE" stamped on one side-NICE! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R.F.

price: £14.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: First edition, illustrated. Thick, heavy large 8vo, 494 pages. Green cloth binding, hardback, gilt spine title. Ex-library with minimal markings, no envelope, etc. mild edge rub. Final page of index has marginal wrinkled spot and short tear else very good, bright and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donaldson's Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R. F.

price: £14.86

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell/Comstock, Ithaca, Ny Date Published: 1985

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Carnivores: a Full Scale Study of the Anatomy, Physiology, Ecology and Behavi...

price: £15.16

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780297995647 ISBN: 0297995642

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback in protective cover, usual date stamps inside, D/J OK, shelf wear & marks to page edges, minor staining to some pages, otherwise in good condition, will despatch within 24hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R.F.

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cornell, Ithaca Date Published: (1985)2nd ed

Description: Fine. Ill. w/tab. & fig. pp. 494p. 8vo pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by R.F. Ewer

price: £16.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780297995647 ISBN: 0297995642

Description: Good (minus) in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks and wear. Some water marks to pictures.494 pages with b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Carnivores

by Ewer, R.F.

price: £17.33

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1998

Description: As new. Paper; 500p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.