» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The carpenter's pencil

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The carpenter's pencil

by Manuel Rivas

About this title: A timeless love story that grew out of the horrors of the Spanish Civil War. It is the summer of 1936, the early months of the agonising civil war that engulfs Spain. In a prison in the pilgrim city of Santiago de Compostela, an artist sketches the famous porch of the cathedral, the Portico de Gloria. He uses a carpenter's pencil. But instead of reproducing the sculptured faces of the prophets and elders, he draws the faces of his fellow Republican prisoners. Years later in post-Franco Spain, a survivor of that period, Doctor Daniel da Barca, returns from exile to his native Galicia, and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Manuel Rivas

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780099448464 ISBN: 0099448467

Description: Good. The corners are creased Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel; Translated By Jonathan Dunne

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, 2001, First Edition, Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860467431 ISBN: 1860467431

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper. ISBN: 1860467431. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Carpenter's Pencil, the used book

Carpenter's Pencil, the

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £5.65

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Harvill Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860467431 ISBN: 1860467431

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 1860467431 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Manuel Rivas

price: £7.15

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvil Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781860467431 ISBN: 1860467431

Description: Collectible-Like New. 1st printing of this Harvill edition. Book is in perfect unread condition. Book is tight and unopened. unprice clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel; Dunne, Jonathan

price: £2.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860467431 ISBN: 1860467431

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1860467431. Hardback I dust wrapper, both unblemsihed.; 0.94 x 8.5 x 5.59 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £7.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 26/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9781860467431 ISBN: 1860467431

Description: Good. 1860467431 Ex-library copy- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Carpenter's Pencil new book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £10.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099448464 ISBN: 0099448467

Description: New. 0099448467. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel; Dunne, Jonathan (Translator)

price: £5.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Press, The, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860467431 ISBN: 1860467431

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Carpenter's Pencil new book

Carpenter's Pencil

by Manuel Rivas

price: £11.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099448464 ISBN: 0099448467

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. It is the summer of 1936, the early months of the agonsing civil war that engulfs Spain and shakes the rest of the world. In a prison in the pilgrim city of Santiago de Compostela, an artist sketches the famouse porch of the cathedral, the Portico da Gloria. He uses a carpenter's pencil. But instead of reproducing the sculptured faces of the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel, And Dunne, Jonathan (Translated By)

price: £6.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel, And Dunne, Jonathan (Translated By)

price: £6.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel, And Dunne, Jonathan (Translated By)

price: £6.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel, And Dunne, Jonathan (Translated By)

price: £6.55

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 08/2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Manuel Rivas

price: £5.52

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585671458 ISBN: 1585671452

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £5.52

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585671458 ISBN: 1585671452

Description: Fine. 1585671452 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil [Hardcover] By Rivas, Manuel used book

The Carpenter's Pencil [Hardcover] By Rivas, Manuel

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £5.52

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2001-04-19 ISBN-13: 9781585671458 ISBN: 1585671452

Description: Good. BIND: hardback. ED: library discard, 04/19/01. DJ: [good], mylar protected. COVER: [good], clean, usual library id. SPINE: [good], mostly tight, some creasing/tilt possible. PAGES: [good], clean, price tag a/o inscription on first page, usual library id. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Batch Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Manuel Rivas

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9781585671458 ISBN: 1585671452

Description: Good. HARDBACK, x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, wear to the cover, clean pgs, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War used book

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War

by Manuel Rivas

price: £5.52

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Very Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War used book

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War

by Manuel Rivas

price: £5.52

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £6.18

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War used book

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £6.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Fine. 1585672831 Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Manuel Rivas

price: £6.90

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2001-04-23 ISBN-13: 9781585671458 ISBN: 1585671452

Description: Very Good. Pages clean, minor edge wear and scuffs on dust jacket, small remainder mark on bottom. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War used book

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War

by Rivas, Manuel

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Good. 1585672831 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil used book

The Carpenter's Pencil

by Manuel Rivas

price: £7.59

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585671458 ISBN: 1585671452

Description: Very Good. Some wear to covers and edges, some scuffing, NO DJ Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War used book

The Carpenter's Pencil: a Novel of the Spanish Civil War

by Manuel Rivas

price: £7.87

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2002-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781585672837 ISBN: 1585672831

Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA