» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Accordion Crimes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Accordion Crimes

by E Annie Proulx

About this title: "Accordion Crimes traces the long odyssey of a button accordion, an instrument made by a Sicilian who immigrates to New Orleans in 1891. Imprisoned in a round-up of Italian suspects after the political murder of the chief of police, the accordion maker is lynched, and his accordion falls into the hands of Apollo, a black steamboat screwman. The instrument begins its long, erratic voyage through 20th-century America, passing through the hands of the descendants of slaves, immigrants and their children, some of whom learn that the cost of becoming American is to surrender the private definition ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Accordion Crimes

by E. Annie Proulx

price: £4.03

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: QPD, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E, Annie

price: £4.63

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster. International Scribner Paperback Fiction, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684832821 ISBN: 0684832828

Description: 544pp. Good. ISBN 0684832828. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E. Anne

price: £75.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: A novel. 8vo. Original brown cloth backed cream boards, titles to spine gilt. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in dustjacket. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. We cannot determine whether this is one of the 2500 signed copies issued shortly in advance of the unsigned ones. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £2.01

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Fourth Estate, softcover Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good. 543pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £2.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831541 ISBN: 0684831546

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5.25" x 8" P/B. 431 pages, condition is Good. E. Annie Proulx's Accordion Crimes is a masterpiece of storytelling that spans a century and a continent. Proulx brings the immigrant experience in America to life through the eyes of the descendants of Mexicans, Poles, Africans, Irish-Scots, Franco-Canadians and many others, all linked by their successive ownership of a simple green accordion. The music they make is their last link with the past-voice for their fantasies, sorrows ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accordion Crimes

by E Annie Proulx

price: £3.03

Ships from PERTHS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: QPD, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good condition. Minor signs of wear. Please contact the bookseller for additional information / images. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunkeld Books, PERTHS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831541 ISBN: 0684831546

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 432. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8307089 #30239 1YEL3-P 8307089 (#H22-43) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by E. Annie Proulx

price: £5.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster (Trade Division) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accordion Crimes

by E A Proux

price: £8.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate 1996

Description: Thick large paperback in vg condition. Highly collectable. POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie

price: £9.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Fourth Estate 1st Date Published: 1996

Description: Large 8vo F/VG++ 700 gms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Accordian Crimes used book

Accordian Crimes

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £10.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover in Dustjacket Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A novel. By the author of "The Shipping News". "Accordion Crimes opens in 1890 in Sicily as an accordion maker complketes his finest instrument-and dreams of owning a music store in America. " The story follows the little green accordion as it changes hands throughout a century. Dustjacket has a small amount of glue from a previous sticker on the front otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crazy Jane Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accordion Crimes

by E. Annie Proulx

price: £58.94

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: QPD Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781857025347 ISBN: 1857025342

Description: Published by QPD in 1996, paperback, tall size, covers good, internally good, boards good. 21295B4BRO3P* 8075145 (#34-75-H21-39) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £11.09

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published by Fourth Estate, , London Date Published: , 1996

Description: , book in fine condition in , dustwrapper in very good condition jacket. Hardback. 381 pages. Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £15.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: 4TH ESTATE Date Published: 1996

Description: NM/NM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: monkeytim books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £4.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £4.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Prouix, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831541 ISBN: 0684831546

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684831541 ISBN: 0684831546

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Accordion Crimes used book

Accordion Crimes

by Proulx, E Annie, And Proulx, Annie

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 06/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684195483 ISBN: 0684195488

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p.