» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara: Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

About this title: The well-intentioned protagonists of "Brief Encounters with Che Guevara" are caught -- to both disastrous and hilarious effect -- in the maelstrom of political and social upheaval surrounding them. In "Near-Extinct Birds of the Central Cordillera," an ornithologist being held hostage in the Colombian rain forest finds that he respects his captors for their commitment to a cause, until he realizes that the Revolution looks a lot like big business. In "The Good Ones Are Already Taken," the wife of a Special Forces officer battles a Haitian voodoo goddess with whom her husband is carrying on a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Fountain, Ben

price: £6.70

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Fine. 0060885580 Like New Condition, may have Remainder Mark, Otherwise New, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £6.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Fountain, Ben

price: £7.56

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: New. 0060885580 Fast Shipping. New book. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Fountain, Ben

price: £7.56

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: New. 0060885580 New Book. Fast Shipping. May have small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: JW Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £8.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £8.51

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara: Stories

by Fountain, Ben

price: £8.94

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: New. No dust jacket. Brand new never used. We ship daily! 0200-9900897. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Abba Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories (P.S. ) used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories (P.S. )

by Fountain, Ben

price: £9.03

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/10/2007 ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: Fine. 0060885602 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters with Che Guevara: Stories

by Fountain, Ben

price: £9.57

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. P.S. (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories (P.S. ) new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories (P.S. )

by Ben Fountain

price: £10.33

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: New. BRAND NEW MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £10.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £11.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £11.21

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Like New in Very Good jacket. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use, there is slight creaseing to the bottom front of the rear dust jacket; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £11.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £12.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060885601 ISBN: 0060885602

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara (Stories) new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara (Stories)

by Ben Fountain

price: £14.68

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 229 pages. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 16.8 oz. A debut anthology of short fiction by an O. Henry-and Pushcart Prize-winning author features a goup of protagonists caught in the middle of the political and social upheaval surrounding them, in such works as Near-Extinct Birds of the Central Cordillera, The Good Ones Are Already Taken, and The Lion's Mouth. Reader's Guide available. 30, 000 first printing. The overarching theme of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories [Hardcover] By Fountain, Ben new book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories [Hardcover] By Fountain, Ben

price: £15.17

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £16.21

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in a Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Fountain, Ben

price: £18.63

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, N. Y. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories **Signed** used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories **Signed**

by Fountain, Ben

price: £45.53

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: ECCO, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author Signed by Author on title page-signature only First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £7.61

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara

by Fountain, Ben

price: £8.28

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara

by Fountain, Ben

price: £8.28

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Ben Fountain

price: £8.48

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060885588 ISBN: 0060885580

Description: Very Good. Our "Very Good" most people would call "Like New". Few if any visible signs of wear. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! Top-quality books accurately described, securely packaged, and promptly shipped. Please note that Standard shipping from Alaska can take 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Priority shipping, which takes 5-7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories used book

Brief Encounters With Che Guevara: Stories

by Fountain, Ben

price: £8.66

Ships from PA, USA