» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know about Fast Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know about Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser, Charles Wilson

About this title: In this "New York Times" bestseller, Schlosser ("Fast Food Nation") and Wilson unwrap the fast-food industry, offering a behind-the-scenes look at a business that both feeds and feeds off the young. This paperback edition includes a discussion guide, a new Afterword, and supplemental information with healthy eating resources for kids.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser

price: £1.38

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser

price: £2.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser

price: £2.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Chew on This Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric

price: £5.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 272 pages. (272 pages) talks about the fast food industry-how it all began, its success, what fast food actually is, what goes on in the slaughterhouses, meatpacking factories and flavour labs, global advertising, merchandising in uk schools, mass production and the exploitation of young workers in the thousands of fast-food outlets throughout the world. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric

price: £7.88

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: New. 0141318449. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Chew on This new book

Chew on This

by Schlosser Eric

price: £10.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: PUFFIN ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141318449. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know about Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know about Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric, and Wilson, Charles

price: £5.52

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618593941 ISBN: 0618593942

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gartin, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric; Wilson, Charles

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618710317 ISBN: 0618710310

Description: Good. 0618710310 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser; Charles Wilson

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710317 ISBN: 0618710310

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED cover torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser, Charles Wilson

price: £6.21

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618593941 ISBN: 0618593942

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric

price: £6.38

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 04/05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric

price: £6.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 04/05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric

price: £6.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 04/05/2006 ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know about Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know about Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric, and Wilson, Charles

price: £6.94

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780618593941 ISBN: 0618593942

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric; Wilson, Charles

price: £7.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618710317 ISBN: 0618710310

Description: New. 0618710310. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780141318448 ISBN: 0141318449

Description: New. 0141318449 NEW. Ships in 24 hours! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser; Charles Wilson

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2006-05 ISBN-13: 9780618710317 ISBN: 0618710310

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric; Wilson, Charles

price: £7.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618593941 ISBN: 0618593942

Description: New. 0618593942 New book, ships out next business day, 100% satisfaction guaranteed, may have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric; Wilson, Charles

price: £7.85

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780618593941 ISBN: 0618593942

Description: New. 0618593942 New book; ships next business day; 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food new book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Schlosser, Eric; Wilson, Charles

price: £7.92

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 5/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618710317 ISBN: 0618710310

Description: New. 0618710310 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food used book

Chew on This: Everything You Don't Want to Know About Fast Food

by Eric Schlosser; Charles Wilson

price: £8.85

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2