Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone - friend, foe or journalist - to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her thesis is that Wallis, gaga and bed-ridden, has forgotten the king who gave up an empire for love of her. This superb story plays with the selectiveness of memory: why does Wallis recall the seemingly unimportant, while forgetting the glory days of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1860560326. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Halcyon Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: New. The Darkness Of Wallis Simpson. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories
by
Tremain, Rose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 2005. 1860560326
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: 1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 215 (no inscriptions). read more
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) wallis simpson, the twice-divorced american woman for whom edward vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her paris flat. the author takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories
by
Tremain Rose
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Brand new book. First edition, first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Simone's Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Chatto
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1860560326 ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories
by
Tremain, Rose
Ships from
HANTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto, 2005 1 8605 6032 6
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Near Fine in dustjacket with bumping to head of spine. Sticker 'As read on BBC Radio 4' on front panel. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Albion Books,
HANTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 12/2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Darkness of Wallis Simpson, the
by
Tremain, Rose
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Woman's Weekly, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SHIRLEY SMITH,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories
by
Tremain, Rose
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Very Good; Vintage Books, London
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Light browning around page edges; 215 pages. read more
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Tremain, Rose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: New. Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her thesis is that Wallis, gaga and bed-ridden, has forgotten the king who gave up an empire for love of her. This superb story plays with the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781860560323
ISBN: 1860560326
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Darkness of Wallis Simpson
by
Rose Tremain
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780099268567
ISBN: 0099268566
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her thesis is that ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=9396130&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|