» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

About this title: Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone - friend, foe or journalist - to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her thesis is that Wallis, gaga and bed-ridden, has forgotten the king who gave up an empire for love of her. This superb story plays with the selectiveness of memory: why does Wallis recall the seemingly unimportant, while forgetting the glory days of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £7.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1860560326. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £1.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Heath and Reach Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

price: £3.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: New. The Darkness Of Wallis Simpson. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Pumpkin Wholesale Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories

by Tremain, Rose

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 2005. 1860560326 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: 1st edn 1st printing. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper (Fine/Fine). Pp. 215 (no inscriptions). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rothwell & Dunworth Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £6.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) wallis simpson, the twice-divorced american woman for whom edward vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her paris flat. the author takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories

by Tremain Rose

price: £15.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Brand new book. First edition, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £11.68

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £26.49

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chatto Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (1860560326 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories

by Tremain, Rose

price: £198.53

Ships from HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto, 2005 1 8605 6032 6 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Near Fine in dustjacket with bumping to head of spine. Sticker 'As read on BBC Radio 4' on front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albion Books, HANTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £23.73

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 12/2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Darkness of Wallis Simpson, the used book

Darkness of Wallis Simpson, the

by Tremain, Rose

price: £17.53

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Woman's Weekly, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £8.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £8.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson and Other Stories

by Tremain, Rose

price: £8.97

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Very Good; Vintage Books, London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall Light browning around page edges; 215 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £13.86

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Tremain, Rose

price: £14.06

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £20.85

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: New. Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her thesis is that Wallis, gaga and bed-ridden, has forgotten the king who gave up an empire for love of her. This superb story plays with the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

price: £32.01

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson used book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £34.57

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

price: £42.84

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £50.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

The Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £60.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781860560323 ISBN: 1860560326

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Darkness of Wallis Simpson new book

Darkness of Wallis Simpson

by Rose Tremain

price: £21.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099268567 ISBN: 0099268566

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Wallis Simpson, the twice-divorced American woman for whom Edward Vlll abdicated in 1936, ended her life (as the Duchess of Windsor) as the prisoner of her lawyer who would not allow anyone-friend, foe or journalist-to visit her in her Paris flat. Rose Tremain takes this true story and transforms it into an imaginative and ironic fiction. Her thesis is that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?