» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Benjamin Woolley

About this title: From best-selling author of The Queen's Conjuror, the story of Nicholas Culpeper -- legendary rebel, radical, Puritan, and author of the great Herbal. This is a powerful history of medicine's first freedom fighter set in London during Britain's age of revolution. In the mid-seventeenth century, England was visited by the four horsemen of the apocalypse: a civil war which saw levels of slaughter not matched until the Somme, famine in a succession of failed harvests that reduced peasants to 'anatomies', epidemics to rival the Black Death in their enormity, and infant mortality rates that left ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Herbalist Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

The Herbalist Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0007126573. Book is in fine condtion, dust wrapper slightly marked (not clipped, no tears); 1.57 x 8.66 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £5.72

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 402 pp. vg clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Herbalist, the: Nicholas Culpeper-Rebel Physician used book

Herbalist, the: Nicholas Culpeper-Rebel Physician

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £6.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hard Back Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £16.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: 2004. HarperCollins. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 402pp. Numerous b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: Ex-Library Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 2004. Hardcover. Number of pages: 402. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8279214 #29233 2BRO3X-H 8279214 (#H32-51) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Herbalist new book

The Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £10.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New. 0007126581. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

The Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £10.34

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: London: HarperCollins, 2004. Hardcover. Dustjacket. x, 402 pp. 23 cm. [KEYWORDS: HISTORY OF MEDICINE, *2006-100 history of medicine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Very Good

The Herbalist. Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

The Herbalist. Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Woolley Benjamin

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins (, London Date Published: 2004) ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: First edition in near fine condition with dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper-Rebel Physician new book

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper-Rebel Physician

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £14.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007126581. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Herbalist new book

The Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £15.51

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0007126581 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

The Herbalist used book

The Herbalist

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Herbalist used book

The Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £7.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper & the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper & the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £8.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2005. This is an imported edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Herbalist new book

The Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £17.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Herbalist. Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom used book

The Herbalist. Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £23.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007126576 ISBN: 0007126573

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 402 pp. The story of a mid-seventeenth century medical rebel. Cartoon with medical theme affixed to front endpaper. No ownership marks. Dustjacket soiled. Very good in very good dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Herbalist used book

The Herbalist

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £6.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Herbalist used book

The Herbalist

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £6.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2005-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: LIKE NEW. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Herbalist new book

Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £11.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPER PERENNIAL ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Herbalist new book

Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £11.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPER PERENNIAL ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Herbalist new book

Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £11.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPER PERENNIAL ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Herbalist new book

Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £11.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPER PERENNIAL ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Herbalist new book

Herbalist

by Woolley, Benjamin

price: £13.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper-Rebel Physician new book

Herbalist: Nicholas Culpeper-Rebel Physician

by Benjamin Woolley

price: £20.01

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780007126583 ISBN: 0007126581

Description: New. ISBN10: 0007126581.