» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

About this title: Believers universally affirm that evangelism is a vital part of what God calls them to do, but very few make a practice of doing it. They feel awkward and ill-equipped, either because they've never been trained, or because their lack of interaction with non- Christians prevents them from using and developing the skills they do have. Bill Hybels addresses these concerns and signals the next era in personal evangelism with Just Walk Across the Room. Drawing on fresh perspectives from the author's own experiences, as well as time-tested and practical illustrations, Just Walk Across the Room ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £5.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310272182 ISBN: 0310272181

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £5.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Fine-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0310266696. Like new. Minimal shelfwear. No markings. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Edition Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Very Good. 0310266696 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £6.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £6.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £6.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £6.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Very Good. 0310266696 Hardcover with dust jacket show only light edge wear. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £6.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 01 August, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near New, Nice xlg hardcover book with a dustcover, some shelfwear, dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean, Unmarked text/This Gently Used book has been Price reduced to Sell-Km2109R415. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £7.79

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: New in New jacket. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Big B Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £8.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Half Read Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: New in new dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £8.70

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ. PO name on inside fly-leaf. Boards and spine tight. Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. Delivery Confirmation with every order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £8.73

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Magic marker to FFE, else tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £8.73

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Like New/Like New. 0310266696 binding tight pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £8.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

price: £9.03

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Very good. 2007 Zondervan Press Reprint Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £9.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: New. 0310266696. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £9.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Very Good/Near Fine. 0310266696 minor underlining owner's name on edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £9.66

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: Very Good. First edition hardback with dust jacket. Book does have small amount of underlining, and inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £9.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

price: £9.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booklister, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith new book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Bill Hybels

price: £10.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780310266693 ISBN: 0310266696

Description: New. ~BRAND NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £10.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ZOND* Date Published: 8/1/2006

Description: Vg/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Just Walk Across the Room: Simple Steps Pointing People to Faith

by Hybels, Bill

price: £11.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Black boards, gilt spine titles, slight shelf wear. Pages crisp, clean; no writing. Dj slight edge wear. If taking ten steps could point someone toward faith it would change the way you walk. 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Chuck, Uniontown, OH

"Bill Hybels has a different take on what living the Christian life means than what many of us have been taught. He warns us about living the exclusively Christian life and encourages engaging in the world enough to be able to relate Christ's love to those who truly need him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Sarah, Itoman, 47, Japan

"this is book on how to love. how to encourage. with out being preachy in any way. Step by step on how to speak about your love for Jesus and His love for you, but in a way that is from your heart and not from a manual. More on just being available and how to share your story quickly, to help put people at ease."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Todd, The United States

"There are several good methods/teachings provided but at the same time Hybels seems to make this "easy" to do. The discussions about how to actually walk across the room and talk to someone reinforced my current beliefs but he seems to have a lot more opportunities to make that happen.
But perhaps that is also the point, you need to take as many chances as you can to have those chance encounters. Would give it 3.5 stars if possible"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Kristy, The United States

"I really enjoyed the book and found it inspired me. I think it will be one that will affect the way I live my life. I think Bill Hybels is a great author. he did get a bit repetitive throughout it though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.