About this title: Douglas Hurd retired as Foreign Secretary in 1995 after a distinguished career in Government spanning 16 years. As Secretary of State for Ireland, Home Secretary and then six years in the Foreign Office in Margaret Thatcher and John Major's administrations, he was at the very heart of modern political decision-making. Earlier he had run Edward ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780349118284ISBN:0349118280
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Published by Little, Brown in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 534. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Ex-Library Published by Little, Brown in 2003. Hardcover. Number of pages: 534. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8276343 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 02/10/2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 02/10/2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 02/10/2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, London
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0316861472. A very nice copy of this First Edition. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 534 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Ex-Library Published by Little, Brown in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 534. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780349118284ISBN:0349118280
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 632 pages. (632 pages) a political memoir by a man who has been at the heart of government for a generation. 24 illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Time Warner Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0316861472 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780316861472ISBN:0316861472
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0316861472 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
Description: First edition. Hardback autobiography. Burgundy cloth binding with bright gilt lettering to spine. Octavo. Dustwrapper. 534pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Condition as new in like dustwrapper. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0349118280. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0349118280. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.