» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S Kushner

About this title: Harold Kushner ("When Bad Things Happen to Good People") offers a new book that shows how to overcome the common difficulties of life by turning usefully to the life of Moses. Rabbi Kushner explains how to weather the disillusionment of dreams unfulfilled, the pain of being fired, and other disappointments in life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.52

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £5.52

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Very Good. Few notes written on inside front cover, otherwise clean & unmarked. Binding still tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments new book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: david beasley, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Good. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £6.21

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £6.21

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 174 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £6.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments new book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £6.90

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: New. Ships Now. New book. No tears, creases, or writing. Has publisher mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Very Good. 1400040574 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £8.21

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £8.23

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments new book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S

price: £8.39

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400033362 ISBN: 1400033365

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments [Hardcover] By Kushner, Harold S. used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments [Hardcover] By Kushner, Harold S.

price: £8.59

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Hardcover Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Harold S. Kushner

price: £8.94

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Kindle Edition Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-08-15

Description: Good. Soft cover with light to average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments new book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £10.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033362 ISBN: 1400033365

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments new book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £10.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033362 ISBN: 1400033365

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments (First Edition) used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments (First Edition)

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £10.32

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400040575 ISBN: 1400040574

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean like new, 174 pages. "This is a book of spiritual wisdom--as practical as it is inspiring. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £10.32

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400033362 ISBN: 1400033365

Description: Fine. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments used book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £11.14

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9781400033362 ISBN: 1400033365

Description: Very Good. 1400033365 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Overcoming Life's Disappointments new book

Overcoming Life's Disappointments

by Kushner, Harold S.

price: £11.37

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400033362 ISBN: 1400033365

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?