» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

About this title: Structured around a syllabus for a Great Works of Literature class, this mesmerizing debut, uncannily uniting the trials of a postmodern upbringing with a murder mystery, heralds the arrival of a vibrant new voice in literary fiction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK BOOK-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £4.83

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2006-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780670037773 ISBN: 067003777X

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £9.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Australia Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670916115 ISBN: 0670916110

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £14.45

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112235 ISBN: 0143112236

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics new book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £14.72

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £1.99

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £2.07

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £3.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143112129 ISBN: 0143112120

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics: \N new book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics: \N

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £6.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. (\n) structured around a syllabus for a great works of literature class (with hand-drawn visual aids), this work presents a wickedly funny yet poignant tale that reveals how the imagination finds meaning in the most bewildering times, the ways people of various ages strive for connection, and how the darkest of secrets can set us free. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics new book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £10.23

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK) ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: New. 0141024321. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, M

price: £11.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: The Penguin Group, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670916078 ISBN: 0670916072

Description: Very Good in good jacket. 8vo. A good copy, virtually as new, in dw with minor wear to edges and spine top & tail. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics new book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £12.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Betsy Bell ISBN-13: 9780141024325 ISBN: 0141024321

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The North Carolina police think it was suicide. Her former friends-the Bluebloods-blame her for being there. And her father tells her to leave it alone. But Blue van Meer is a student of books and can't let a mystery go. Because all her life puzzles both complicated and intricate have littered her path-her mother's death in a car crash; a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £13.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670916078 ISBN: 0670916072

Description: Good; Collectible. First Edition. Wear to dust jacket edges. Slight tanning to page edges. Despatch in 24 hours. Sent 1st class in a padded postal envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Bubble, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Special Topice in Calamity Physics new book

Special Topice in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £28.98

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670916078 ISBN: 0670916072

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0670916072 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £2.07

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London, England Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141029177 ISBN: 014102917X

Description: author. Good. No dust jacket. 669 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: not rated

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037773 ISBN: 067003777X

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics [Large Print] [Hardcover] By Pessl, Marisha used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics [Large Print] [Hardcover] By Pessl, Marisha

by Marisha Pessl

price: £5.52

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2007-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780786292059 ISBN: 0786292059

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £5.52

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037773 ISBN: 067003777X

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £5.52

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780670037773 ISBN: 067003777X

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Special Topics in Calamity Physics used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Pessl, Marisha

price: £5.52

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670037773 ISBN: 067003777X

Description: Very Good. 067003777X name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Special Topics in Calamity Physics

by Marisha Pessl

price: £6.18

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780739477137 ISBN: 0739477137

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9