About this title: The earliest known authentic map of North America was drawn in 1500 by Juan de la Cosa, a shipmate of Christopher Columbus. Over the next three centuries, cartography would come of age both as a science and an art form and the mapping of America would tell a story of dating exploration and fierce colonial rivalry. This handsome volume contains 180 ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts On File
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780816015863ISBN:0816015864
Description: Very Good. Very good clean text tear in dust jacket. Blue cloth; more than 180 extensively captioned maps, most in color, 90+ supplementary illustrations; list of mapmakers w/biographical notes and index. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Book Sales
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780785810551ISBN:0785810552
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Like New in Fine jacket Fine in fine jacket. -collectible. --InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crescent Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
Description: As New in As New jacket. Large 4to. 320pp., 200 colour and 100 black-and-white illustrations. A beautiful book depictiing maps of North America spanning a 500 year period. read more
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Very minor scufing on DJ, otherwise like new. 319 pp.; Chartwell Books; 1987; Hard Cover. 0785810552. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780785810551ISBN:0785810552
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First Edition. Near Fine in a like Jacket. Fabulously illustrated. Folio: due to size and weight extra shipping may apply. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell Books, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780785810551ISBN:0785810552
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS/VERY GOOD PLUS. 0785810552 VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; folio; 320 pp (including index, selected bibliographical notes and numerous full color illustrations); little nicked edgewear with several closed creased tears; else clean tight bright copy in mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File Publications
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780816015863ISBN:0816015864
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Text in English. Oversized (33 x 24 cm) and really heavy hardcover, 319 p. in very good/fine condition, with no dust jacket; unmarked pages. Bookshelf S-174. Keywords: 17th Century; Atlases; Cartography; Earth Sciences; Geography; History; Maps; Non-Fiction; North America; Reference; Science. read more
Edition: First English language edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780816015863ISBN:0816015864
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Large book, 10x13", 320 pages, color illustrations on almost every page, and text on the history of cartography, exploration, mapmaking techniques, etc. Translated from the Italian. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File Inc., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780816015863ISBN:0816015864
Description: Very Good in Sl/worn and Chipped jacket. 4to. As new, pp. 320, in as new condition, color illustrations and maps throughout. heavy book additional postage may apply. read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 320pp. 4to. illus. N.Y. (1987). Fine. This large handsome volume contains 180 extensively captioned maps, nearly all in full color, as well as more than 90 supplementary illustrations. An authoritive reference work, a fine reading experience & a stunning art bo. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.