|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: If you think a negative charge is something that shows up on your credit card bill -- if you imagine that Ohm's Law dictates how long to meditate -- if you believe that Newtonian mechanics will fix your car -- you need "The Cartoon Guide to Physics" to set you straight.You don't have to be a scientist to grasp these and many other complex ideas, because "The Cartoon Guide to Physics" explains them all: velocity, acceleration, explosions, electricity and magnetism, circuits -- even a taste of relativity theory -- and much more, in simple, clear, and, yes, funny illustrations. Physics will ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Cartoon Guide to Physics
(50 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Ships from
FIFE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick, Art Huffman
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Good. Ex library Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry Huffman, Art
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: HARPERPERENNIAL ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 212 pages. (212 pages) if you think that a negative charge is something that shows up on your c-card bill, then this book should be of interest. it explains complex ideas with clear illustrations dealing with the principles of mechanics as well as the concepts of electricity and mag*n*e*t*ism. cartoons, index edition harperperennial ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Collins
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. 0062731009. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
6
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1992-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Good. Slightly discolored. Minor wear. No marks in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Steven Sherman,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 2/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Fine. 0062731009 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1992-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Very Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. May have dedication or name written inside cover. No highlighting or underlining. Discover Physics! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1992-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. Discover Physics! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1992-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Good. As issued no jacket. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good Plus condition with no markings. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine Minor wear to cover; veertical crease in front cover; cover curls; edges of cover and text bumped; and, some tanning. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Nice copy. read more
|
|
Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry; Huffman, Art
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Good. 7.25 x 9.25. Covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, interior tight and clean, 213 pages including index, simple explanations of observable laws of physics with cartoon style illustrations to make it even easier to understand. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookbooth,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry & Art Huffman
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Very Good. You don't have to be a scientist to grasp these and many other complex ideas, because this book explains them all: velocity, acceleration, explosions, electricity and magnetism, circuits, even a taste of relativity theory and much more. Very good cond. read more
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry / Huffman, Art
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780064636186
ISBN: 0064636186
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Clean and bright with only light wear. 207 pages with illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Very Good. No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Fine. Like new.. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Souhegan Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick & Huffman
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Good. 4to. Cover bumped, rubbed. Pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1992-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: Very Good. Mild Wear and Use* Clean Unmarked Pages**Superfast Service** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ClipperCityBooks,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry, and Huffman, Art
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry And Huffman, Art
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: 0062731009. Very good, light shelf rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; B&W Illustrations.; 212 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Collins
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. 0062731009 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Collins
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. 0062731009 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Collins
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. 0062731009 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Gonick, Larry, and Huffman, Art
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
The Cartoon Guide to Physics
by
Larry Gonick
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins
Date Published: 1992-02-01
ISBN-13: 9780062731005
ISBN: 0062731009
Description: New. # BRAND NEW Trade Paperback stated FIRST HARPER PERENNIAL EDITION 1991 ISBN# 0062731009 9-1/4 x 7-3/8 inch with 212 clean crisp pages Larry Gonick & Art Huffman [authors] Harper Perennial Book usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Magnolia Avenue,
NC,
USA
Reliability:
 | | | | |