» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woollcott Smith

About this title: Written in the same cartoon format as "The Cartoon History of the Universe" and "The Cartoon Guide to the Computer", this book provides a humorous tour through modern statistics as it is practiced in a wide variety of fields - from the humanities to the sciences. The book begins with a brief history of the subject, then proceeds to cover data analysis, probability and all the other topics crucial to the study of statistics. Other books by Larry Gonick include "The Cartoon Guide to Genetics", "The Cartoon Guide to the United States" and "The Cartoon Guide to Physics".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woolcott Smith, Larry Gonick

price: £6.68

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry & Smith, Woollcott

price: £7.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. Pictorial card wraps. B/w cartoons explaining statistics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woolcott Smith

price: £7.47

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry Smith, Woolcott

price: £7.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) provides a humorous tour through modern statistics as it is practiced in a wide variety of fields-from the humanities to the sciences. the book begins with a brief history of the subject, then proceeds to cover data analysis, probability and all topics crucial to the study of statistics. cartoons, index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick; Woollcott Smith

price: £9.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick; Woollcott Smith

price: £10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Smith, Woolcott, and Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.11

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. New/Unread Book! Very Good Condition! Selling as used because cover has mild wear from storage and book has a small remainder mark on bottom edge. We ship daily from GA! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paige Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.51

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.51

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.51

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.51

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Smith, Woolcott, and Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.85

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

price: £9.89

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

price: £9.89

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £10.15

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. 0062731025 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick; Woollcott Smith

price: £10.87

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 1993 softcover, cover edge and corner wear, back cover creased, text unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick; Woollcott Smith

price: £11.54

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. 2008 Collins Reference Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. ~Ships Fast~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woollcott Smith

price: £11.54

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very Good. Clean text; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Woollcott Smtih

price: £12.12

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked inside and out. Very mild cover wear. Spine not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Girls Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick~Woollcott Smith

price: £13.88

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperResource Date published: 25 February, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £14.26

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Fine; 1993. First thus. Softbound. Book in mint condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 230pp, index. Are you a visual learner? Here's the book for you to understand statistics. 0062731025. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Smith, Woolcott, and Smith, Woollcott

price: £15.27

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Smith, Woolcott, and Smith, Woollcott

price: £16.29

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Zack Mouw, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woollcott Smith

price: £8.82

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick; Woollcott Smith

price: £9.47

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tracy fye, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 17, 2010
By Ms, Padang, 19, Indonesia

"Wanna learn statistic???
Chect it out in this book.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Christina, Buena Park, CA

"I read this book as a supplement for my statistics class at Anderson. Although it is sometimes too simple in it's approach, there are some sections in which a simplified point of view helped to clarify the concepts and equations in the textbook."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Martha, Prospect Heights, IL

"This is the default Christmas present book I'm going to give to parents with middle-school kids. I found it at the MP library's new book section, and it is worth looking at.

It starts out simple - illustrating the differences between median, mean and mode. By page 22, I got a little shaky, but it covers more than what I learned in a business math class in college.

This series also looks at American History, which may also be good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By rgb, Durham, NC

"I adore Larry Gonick's Cartoon Guide series in general, but that is partly because I clearly identify their purpose. Don't think of this as a College level textbook in statistics because it isn't. It is rather an illustrated, extremely easy to read conceptual overview of statistics, the moral equivalent of Cliff note or a course outline but with cartoons and a certain amount of humor and history mixed in.

Do not underestimate the value of this if you are a student wanting to learn statistics! For many students, the problem with statistics isn't the algebra or computations, which are straightforward if tedious. It is grasping the concepts of statistics -- the notions underlying probability, sampling, distributions, the central limit theorem and Gaussians, how they relate to estimates of error.

This is precisely where most college level statistics texts fall short. They may well present all of the equations needed (and then some). They may well derive them and present examples of their use. However, to my experience they do a fairly mediocre job of simply conveying the idea that underlies all of the algebra and computation. A student is left memorizing dozens of equations and relations without ever gaining a deep understanding of what they mean (or really how to properly use them).

Using the Cartoon Guide to Statistics as a supplement to a college text, however, gives the weaker student a conceptual bridge. Best of all, it is a bridge that they can cross in one sitting! They can read it, cover to cover, in a matter of a few hours, and then refer back to it when an idea confuses them for the rest of the term.

The other group the book is ideal for is younger students in high school (or even middle school), ones whose attention span is not yet up to the task of slogging through a serious book in statistics written in small print by a humourless author. Again such a student would be well-served by having another more mathematical reference handy, but if one's goal is just to convey the idea and methodology underlying the ideas of: distribution, mean of the distribution, variance of the distribution, standard deviation, and the central limit theorem (and what else is there, really?) you can hardly do better."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Cartoon Guide to...
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
20 of 20  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.