» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woollcott Smith

About this title: Written in the same cartoon format as "The Cartoon History of the Universe" and "The Cartoon Guide to the Computer", this book provides a humorous tour through modern statistics as it is practiced in a wide variety of fields - from the humanities to the sciences. The book begins with a brief history of the subject, then proceeds to cover data ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 0062731025 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woollcott Smith

price: £7.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty, some page corners bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Smith, Woolcott, and Smith, Woollcott

price: £7.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry & Smith, Woollcott

price: £7.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. Pictorial card wraps. B/w cartoons explaining statistics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £7.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 0062731025 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry Smith, Woolcott

price: £7.56

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) provides a humorous tour through modern statistics as it is practiced in a wide variety of fields-from the humanities to the sciences. the book begins with a brief history of the subject, then proceeds to cover data analysis, probability and all topics crucial to the study of statistics. cartoons, index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £7.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 7/14/1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Fine. 0062731025 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick; Woollcott Smith

price: £8.03

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1994-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Like New. No highlighting-no underlining w/clean clear text. Tight binding. Purchase and help a youth pastor with three daughters. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Firepowerguy, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

price: £8.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £8.67

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 7.25 x 9.25. Front cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry & Woollcott Smith

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very Good+ 0062731025. 0.7 x 9.1 x 7.2 Inches; 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide Tostatistics used book

Cartoon Guide Tostatistics

by Larry Gonick, Woollcott Smith

price: £8.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.24

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very Good. 0062731025 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Smith, Woolcott, and Smith, Woollcott

price: £9.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick; Woollcott Smith

price: £9.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Good. 1993 softcover, cover edge and corner wear, back cover creased, text unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick|Woollcott Smith

price: £9.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: TextbooksRus #8990755. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Larry Gonick, Woollcott Smith

price: £10.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very Good. Clean text; light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £10.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Fine. No DJ. 0062731025 No DJ. Sharp corners. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £10.53

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Reference ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. 0062731025 free USPS tracking. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry

price: £10.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry

price: £10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Woollcott Smtih

price: £11.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked inside and out. Very mild cover wear. Spine not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Girls Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cartoon Guide to Statistics new book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry

price: £11.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: BRAND NEW. 0062731025. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry, and Smith, Woolcott, and Smith, Woollcott

price: £11.14

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Reference Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tammy Goddard, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics used book

The Cartoon Guide to Statistics

by Gonick, Larry; Smith, Woollcott

price: £11.14

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780062731029 ISBN: 0062731025

Description: Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 230 pages. Puts you on the road to statistical literacy with funny illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Martha, Prospect Heights, IL

"This is the default Christmas present book I'm going to give to parents with middle-school kids. I found it at the MP library's new book section, and it is worth looking at.

It starts out simple - illustrating the differences between median, mean and mode. By page 22, I got a little shaky, but it covers more than what I learned in a business math class in college.

This series also looks at American History, which may also be good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By rgb, Durham, NC

"I adore Larry Gonick's Cartoon Guide series in general, but that is partly because I clearly identify their purpose. Don't think of this as a College level textbook in statistics because it isn't. It is rather an illustrated, extremely easy to read conceptual overview of statistics, the moral equivalent of Cliff note or a course outline but with cartoons and a certain amount of humor and history mixed in.

Do not underestimate the value of this if you are a student wanting to learn statistics! For many students, the problem with statistics isn't the algebra or computations, which are straightforward if tedious. It is grasping the concepts of statistics -- the notions underlying probability, sampling, distributions, the central limit theorem and Gaussians, how they relate to estimates of error.

This is precisely where most college level statistics texts fall short. They may well present all of the equations needed (and then some). They may well derive them and present examples of their use. However, to my experience they do a fairly mediocre job of simply conveying the idea that underlies all of the algebra and computation. A student is left memorizing dozens of equations and relations without ever gaining a deep understanding of what they mean (or really how to properly use them).

Using the Cartoon Guide to Statistics as a supplement to a college text, however, gives the weaker student a conceptual bridge. Best of all, it is a bridge that they can cross in one sitting! They can read it, cover to cover, in a matter of a few hours, and then refer back to it when an idea confuses them for the rest of the term.

The other group the book is ideal for is younger students in high school (or even middle school), ones whose attention span is not yet up to the task of slogging through a serious book in statistics written in small print by a humourless author. Again such a student would be well-served by having another more mathematical reference handy, but if one's goal is just to convey the idea and methodology underlying the ideas of: distribution, mean of the distribution, variance of the distribution, standard deviation, and the central limit theorem (and what else is there, really?) you can hardly do better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Rohan, The United States

"A nice basic review of statistics. I read through this with my stats text from college, looking up derivations/proofs of the important results discussed more intuitively in this book. I think this was a valuable approach, I certainly got more mileage out of this book with this kind of reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Dharwiyanti, Bandung, Indonesia

"semakin jelaslah mengapa ga suka statistik :P"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.