About this title: Written in the same cartoon format as "The Cartoon History of the Universe" and "The Cartoon Guide to the Computer", this book provides a humorous tour through modern statistics as it is practiced in a wide variety of fields - from the humanities to the sciences. The book begins with a brief history of the subject, then proceeds to cover data analysis, probability and all the other topics crucial to the study of statistics. Other books by Larry Gonick include "The Cartoon Guide to Genetics", "The Cartoon Guide to the United States" and "The Cartoon Guide to Physics".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) provides a humorous tour through modern statistics as it is practiced in a wide variety of fields-from the humanities to the sciences. the book begins with a brief history of the subject, then proceeds to cover data analysis, probability and all topics crucial to the study of statistics. cartoons, index (Paperback) read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. New/Unread Book! Very Good Condition! Selling as used because cover has mild wear from storage and book has a small remainder mark on bottom edge. We ship daily from GA! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 7.5 x 9.25. Back cover bottom corner creased, rest of covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, remainder mark, interior tight and clean, 231 pages, lightly used textbook explaining statistics in an easier to understand format using lots of memorable bw illustrations. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. Priority, Expedited, APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Good. 1993 softcover, cover edge and corner wear, back cover creased, text unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Very good. 2008 Collins Reference Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. ~Ships Fast~ read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked inside and out. Very mild cover wear. Spine not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Fine; 1993. First thus. Softbound. Book in mint condition, no jacket. No PO marks, 230pp, index. Are you a visual learner? Here's the book for you to understand statistics. 0062731025. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collins Reference
Date published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780062731029ISBN:0062731025
Description: Acceptable. Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. read more
"I read this book as a supplement for my statistics class at Anderson. Although it is sometimes too simple in it's approach, there are some sections in which a simplified point of view helped to clarify the concepts and equations in the textbook."
"This is the default Christmas present book I'm going to give to parents with middle-school kids. I found it at the MP library's new book section, and it is worth looking at.
It starts out simple - illustrating the differences between median, mean and mode. By page 22, I got a little shaky, but it covers more than what I learned in a business math class in college.
This series also looks at American History, which may also be good."
"I adore Larry Gonick's Cartoon Guide series in general, but that is partly because I clearly identify their purpose. Don't think of this as a College level textbook in statistics because it isn't. It is rather an illustrated, extremely easy to read conceptual overview of statistics, the moral equivalent of Cliff note or a course outline but with cartoons and a certain amount of humor and history mixed in.
Do not underestimate the value of this if you are a student wanting to learn statistics! For many students, the problem with statistics isn't the algebra or computations, which are straightforward if tedious. It is grasping the concepts of statistics -- the notions underlying probability, sampling, distributions, the central limit theorem and Gaussians, how they relate to estimates of error.
This is precisely where most college level statistics texts fall short. They may well present all of the equations needed (and then some). They may well derive them and present examples of their use. However, to my experience they do a fairly mediocre job of simply conveying the idea that underlies all of the algebra and computation. A student is left memorizing dozens of equations and relations without ever gaining a deep understanding of what they mean (or really how to properly use them).
Using the Cartoon Guide to Statistics as a supplement to a college text, however, gives the weaker student a conceptual bridge. Best of all, it is a bridge that they can cross in one sitting! They can read it, cover to cover, in a matter of a few hours, and then refer back to it when an idea confuses them for the rest of the term.
The other group the book is ideal for is younger students in high school (or even middle school), ones whose attention span is not yet up to the task of slogging through a serious book in statistics written in small print by a humourless author. Again such a student would be well-served by having another more mathematical reference handy, but if one's goal is just to convey the idea and methodology underlying the ideas of: distribution, mean of the distribution, variance of the distribution, standard deviation, and the central limit theorem (and what else is there, really?) you can hardly do better."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.