|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The Yacoubian Building holds all that Egypt was and has become over the 75 years since its namesake was built on one of downtown Cairo's main boulevards. From the pious son of the building's doorkeeper and the raucous, impoverished squatters on its roof, via the tattered aristocrat and the gay intellectual in its apartments, to the ruthless businessman whose stores occupy its ground floor, each sharply etched character embodies a facet of modern Egypt - where political corruption, ill-gotten wealth, and religious hypocrisy are natural allies, where the arrogance and defensiveness of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Yacoubian Building
(80 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 2007
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007243617
ISBN: 0007243618
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 9780007243617 Signed by Author This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007243624
ISBN: 0007243626
Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: \N
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007243624
ISBN: 0007243626
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (\n) an international bestseller, 'the yacoubian building' is a mesmerising and controversial novel that is at once an impasssioned celebration and a ruthless dissection of a society dominated by bribery and corruption. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperPerennial
ISBN-13: 9780007243624
ISBN: 0007243626
Description: New. 0007243626. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007243624
ISBN: 0007243626
Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Upstairs,
2,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007243617
ISBN: 0007243618
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 272 pages. (256 pages) the yacoubian building-once grand, but now dilapidated-stands on one of cairo's main boulevards. taha, the doorman's son, has aspirations beyond the slum in the skies, and dreams of one day becoming a policeman. this work follows taha's trajectory from innocence to tragedy. (Hardback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate
ISBN-13: 9780007243617
ISBN: 0007243618
Description: New. 0007243618. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HCPB
ISBN-13: 9780007243624
ISBN: 0007243626
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007243626. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780007243617
ISBN: 0007243618
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007243618. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780007243617
ISBN: 0007243618
Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (9780007243617) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Read Ireland,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2007
Description: First U.K. edition. Translated by Humphrey Davies. Octavo. pp xii, 255. Made into a hugely successful Egyptian film. Signed by the author on the title-page in August 2007. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperPerennial
Date Published: 03/09/2007
ISBN-13: 9780007243624
ISBN: 0007243626
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: a Novel
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. Used copy with moderate reading wear. read more
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: a Novel
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Fine. 0060878134 Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Robinsky Bros,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American University in Cairo Press
ISBN-13: 9789774248627
ISBN: 9774248627
Description: Good. 9774248627 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Smudge on edge. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: a Novel
by
Aswany, Alaa Al
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Fine. 0060878134 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
northeastbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: a Novel
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Very Good. Very Good + /NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightest edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)
list price: £9.63
our price: £8.60
you save: £1.03 (11%!)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: a Novel
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
American Book Fairs,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: a Novel
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
The Yacoubian Building: a Novel
by
Alaa Al Aswany
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006-08-01
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Very Good. NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lovely copy! read more
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Uncorrected Proof. 258 pgs in like new conditon; cover has very slight wear on edges. An amazing glimpse of modern Egyptian society and culture. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
finders keepers,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Yacoubian Building
by
Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060878139
ISBN: 0060878134
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps have a little edge wear and gentle creases to the fore corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
| | | | |