» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Yacoubian Building

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The Yacoubian Building holds all that Egypt was and has become over the 75 years since its namesake was built on one of downtown Cairo's main boulevards. From the pious son of the building's doorkeeper and the raucous, impoverished squatters on its roof, via the tattered aristocrat and the gay intellectual in its apartments, to the ruthless businessman whose stores occupy its ground floor, each sharply etched character embodies a facet of modern Egypt - where political corruption, ill-gotten wealth, and religious hypocrisy are natural allies, where the arrogance and defensiveness of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £10.69

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £33.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007243617 ISBN: 0007243618

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 9780007243617 Signed by Author This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £2.00

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007243624 ISBN: 0007243626

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Yacoubian Building: \N new book

The Yacoubian Building: \N

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £6.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007243624 ISBN: 0007243626

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (\n) an international bestseller, 'the yacoubian building' is a mesmerising and controversial novel that is at once an impasssioned celebration and a ruthless dissection of a society dominated by bribery and corruption. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Yacoubian Building new book

The Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £10.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780007243624 ISBN: 0007243626

Description: New. 0007243626. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Yacoubian Building new book

The Yacoubian Building

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £11.68

Ships from 2, IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007243624 ISBN: 0007243626

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Yacoubian Building new book

The Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £11.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007243617 ISBN: 0007243618

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 272 pages. (256 pages) the yacoubian building-once grand, but now dilapidated-stands on one of cairo's main boulevards. taha, the doorman's son, has aspirations beyond the slum in the skies, and dreams of one day becoming a policeman. this work follows taha's trajectory from innocence to tragedy. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Yacoubian Building new book

The Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £15.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9780007243617 ISBN: 0007243618

Description: New. 0007243618. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Yacoubian Building new book

Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £13.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HCPB ISBN-13: 9780007243624 ISBN: 0007243626

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007243626. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Yacoubian Building new book

The Yacoubian Building

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £18.37

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780007243617 ISBN: 0007243618

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0007243618. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Yacoubian Building new book

The Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £22.33

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780007243617 ISBN: 0007243618

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (9780007243617) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £76.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2007

Description: First U.K. edition. Translated by Humphrey Davies. Octavo. pp xii, 255. Made into a hugely successful Egyptian film. Signed by the author on the title-page in August 2007. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Yacoubian Building used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £6.54

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 03/09/2007 ISBN-13: 9780007243624 ISBN: 0007243626

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel used book

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £6.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No writing, no highlighting. Used copy with moderate reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Book Cheap Price, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel used book

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £7.27

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Fine. 0060878134 Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)

price: £7.42

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £7.54

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: American University in Cairo Press ISBN-13: 9789774248627 ISBN: 9774248627

Description: Good. 9774248627 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Smudge on edge. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel used book

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel

by Aswany, Alaa Al

price: £7.77

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Fine. 0060878134 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel used book

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £8.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Very Good. Very Good + /NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightest edge-wear. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building new book

The Yacoubian Building

by Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)

list price: £9.63

our price: £8.60

you save: £1.03 (11%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel new book

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel used book

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel used book

The Yacoubian Building: a Novel

by Alaa Al Aswany

price: £8.94

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Very Good. NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lovely copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)

price: £8.97

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Uncorrected Proof. 258 pgs in like new conditon; cover has very slight wear on edges. An amazing glimpse of modern Egyptian society and culture. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Yacoubian Building used book

The Yacoubian Building

by Al Aswany, Alaa, and Davies, Humphrey (Translated by)

price: £9.63

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060878139 ISBN: 0060878134

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps have a little edge wear and gentle creases to the fore corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information: