» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth about Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth about Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Lori Leibovich (Editor), Anne Lamott (Foreword by)

About this title: This revealing and thought-provoking anthology from Salon.com brings together a conflicting chorus of opinions about the difficult choice to breed or not to breed in 21st-century America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Lori Leibovich

price: £5.52

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Contemplate Life's Biggest Decision used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Contemplate Life's Biggest Decision

by Salon. Com

price: £5.52

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £5.52

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 3/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: Very Good. 0060737816 Remainder mark. Dust jacket has 3/4" tear on front edge of back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Lori Leibovich~Lori Leibovich

price: £6.21

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £6.21

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: Fine. 0060737824 Almost New, Excellent Condition, May have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

price: £6.21

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

price: £6.21

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect copy, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £6.21

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: New. 0060737816 New-with remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Qualitebooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust

price: £7.08

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: Good. Softcover book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S. Sprain, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £7.27

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: Fine. 0060737824 Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust

price: £7.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £7.58

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: Fine. 0060737816 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with mild edge rubs, dust jacket price states $24.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism

by Lori Leibovich

price: £7.68

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives used book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Lori Leibovich

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Lori Leibovich

price: £8.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth about Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth about Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Leibovich, Lori (Editor), and Lamott, Anne (Foreword by)

price: £9.57

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 264 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £11.17

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £11.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They

by Lori Leibovich

price: £12.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lust, Childlessness, Ambivalence, and How They Made the Biggest Decision of Their Lives

by Leibovich, Lori

price: £13.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: New. 0060737824 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lus... new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lus...

price: £13.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lus... new book

Maybe Baby: 28 Writers Tell the Truth About Skepticism, Infertility, Baby Lus...

price: £13.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby new book

Maybe Baby

by Lori Leibovich

price: £13.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060737825 ISBN: 0060737824

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 264 pages. 8.00 x 5.50 x 0.80 in. 7.7 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maybe Baby new book

Maybe Baby

by Lori Leibovich(Editor)

price: £13.86

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060737818 ISBN: 0060737816

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 266 pages. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00 in. 18.4 oz. In a thought-provoking compilation of essays from *****, twenty-eight celebrated writers--including Rick Moody, Kathryn Harrison, Lauren Slater, and Alisa Valdes-Rodriguez--share their thoughts on parenthood in twenty-first-century America as they look at their individual decisions on whether or not to become a parent. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX,