» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

About this title: In The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes we read the last twelve stories Conan Doyle was to write about Holmes and Watson. They reflect the disillusioned world of the 1920s in which they were written, and he can be seen to take advantage of new, more open conventions in fiction. Suicide as a murder weapon and homosexual incest are some of the psychological tragedies whose consequences are unravelled by the mind of Holmes before the eyes of Watson. That said, the collection also includes some of the best turns of wit in the series, and indeed in the whole of English literature. The editor of this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics... used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics...

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: £1.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Used-Acceptable. A tired copy. Spine is smooth, but the rest of the cover has been creased. Pages are clean and uncrumpled but have tanned with age. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, the used book

Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, the

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140008050 ISBN: 0140008055

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-14-000805-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics... used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics...

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics... used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics...

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: £1.38

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Used-Good. Book is in very good condtion, probably never read. Spine has a faint crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £1.38

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. PAPERBACK, cover worn around the edges, cover and pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle Sir Arthur Conan

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, U K Date Published: 1951

Description: Used; Good in None as published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback. Rubbed/toned but otherwise a firm copy. Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: £1.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tanned. Some light foxing. 254pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes & His Last Bow (Wordsworth Collection) used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes & His Last Bow (Wordsworth Collection)

by Arthur Conan, Sir Doyle

price: £1.38

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Good. 1853260703 Cover has a few creases otherwise in good condition. Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, the used book

Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, the

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: £1.38

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: £1.53

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1980

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages tanning at edges. Overall a good copy in a good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes new book

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: £1.60

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: New. New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Long Neck Books, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: £1.79

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pages tanning at edges. Overall a very good copy in a very good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140008050 ISBN: 0140008055

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140008050 ISBN: 0140008055

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes

by Arthur Sir Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780586203002 ISBN: 0586203001

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140008050 ISBN: 0140008055

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140008050 ISBN: 0140008055

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140008050 ISBN: 0140008055

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) (Wordsworth Classics)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics) used book

The Casebook of Sherlock Holmes (Wordsworth Classics)

by Arthur Conan, Sir Doyle

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, the used book

Casebook of Sherlock Holmes, the

by Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan

price: £2.55

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260704 ISBN: 1853260703

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?