» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Lee Strobel

About this title: In this audio cassette edition, abridged from the Gold Medallion Award-winning book, Lee Strobel uses the dramatic scenario of an investigative journalist pursuing his story and leads?and his experience as a reporter for the Chicago Tribune?to interview experts about the evidence for Christ from the fields of science, philosophy, and history. Read by Lee Strobel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Lee Strobel

price: £1.54

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780310209300 ISBN: 0310209307

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Case for Christ new book

Case for Christ

by Lee Strobel

price: £2.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. unmarked pages; nice readers copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce W. Gentry, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £4.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Willow Creek Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus new book

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Lee Strobel

price: £5.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310209300 ISBN: 0310209307

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence of Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence of Jesus

by Lee Strobel

price: £5.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Paperback, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Bible Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very Good. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall; PAPERBACK IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Clean and bright, no edgewear, with small pricking marks on lower corner of cover. Interior is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. tiny corner ding, clean and unmarked, no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Lee Strobel

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very Good. *** Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780913367049 ISBN: 0913367044

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. 0310226554 Excellent condition pages are clean and crisp no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zondervan ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very Good. 0310226554 Very Good Outstanding, like new condition. Has very slight sigs of wear along edges, virtually unnoticeable, and very light reading mark along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Cunningham, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: a Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780310209300 ISBN: 0310209307

Description: Very Good. 0310209307 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B43. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very Good. 0310226554 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y65U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780913367049 ISBN: 0913367044

Description: Very Good. 0913367044 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very Good. 0310226554 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks A64. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ used book

The Case for Christ

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very Good. 0310226554 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus used book

The Case for Christ: A Journalist's Personal Investigation of the Evidence for Jesus

by Strobel, Lee

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780310226550 ISBN: 0310226554

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 397 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Tina, Hendersonville, TN

"My approach to religion is more faith-based than his, so I found his constant seeking for "proof" a bit annoying. Still what he learned was very interesting. It didn't change my feelings about Jesus at all, but it added some information I didn't have before. His conclusions about the Book of Mormon I found to be funny in that he'd just spent a whole chapter pointing out that much proof of cities mentioned in the New Testiment wasn't found until relatively recently. Those things have been researched so intensely for so long by so many with a clear starting point; of course they've found those cities. With the Book of Mormon there is no clear starting point, and comparatively few people have been searching for so much shorter a time. Can he really expect them to have found those evidences already? Also according to what he pointed out about biblical locations being found, just because Book of Mormon sites have not been found does not mean they are not there and won't ever be found. This is why some things simply need to be taken on faith - after having read the book for yourself and making it a matter of sincere prayer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2008
By Ron, Glen Allen, VA

"Unfortunately, Strobel does not make his case very well. It's exactly the superficial twaddle you'd expect from a lawyer-turned-reporter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 19, 2008
By Eric, Gainesville, FL

"Strobel, a former investigative reporter and religious skeptic, interviews scholars from various fields, including history, psychology, and archeology, to determine if it is possible that Jesus is the Messiah. The book is structured similar to a court case, with Strobel explaining the different types of evidence he is about to present by using court cases to illustrate how they can impact a trial.

However, the major problem with his argument is that he leaves out one very important part of a court case: the cross examination. The scholars who do appear in the book hold conservative religious beliefs, and more liberal theological views, such as those of the Jesus Seminar, atheists, and agnostics, are introduced only so that they can be quickly dismissed. As a result, Strobel has a major hole in his rhetorical strategy that leaves the reader with more questions than answers concerning the perspectives he did not give fair weight to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By Skylar, The United States

"The author compares his investigation of the evidence for Christianity to his investigation of evidence for a legal case when he worked as a lawyer. While I appreciate the point he is making, this constant method of comparison becomes a bit tedious; as a reader, I just want to get on with the apologetics. His interview style is likewise wearying. While he's telling me what professor this or that is doing with his pipe before answering his question, I just want to say, "Get to the point." The interviews themselves seem a bit contrived, as though he was selecting and arranging his questions in order to produce a certain set of desired responses: leading the witness, so to speak. When reading his accounts of these interviews, I did not feel persuaded that Strobel was being convinced of the evidence for Christianity via his investigation, but that he was already convinced prior to the interviews, and that the interviews themselves are little more than a rhetorical device. There's nothing wrong with using rhetorical devices in apologetics, but then you shouldn't pretend it's something other than a device, and Strobel pretends it's an empirical investigation born of doubt; I think this tactic is very much going to hurt his case with atheists and agnostics who will see it (perhaps not wrongly) as a ploy and then consequently discount the very real and otherwise persuasive evidence he does present.

In short, I would have preferred a straightforward recounting of the evidence on behalf of Christianity. There are many nuggets of persuasive value in this book, but you have to wade through a lot of extraneous material to get there. I wasn't learning anything I haven't already read before in other, more concise or more poetical apologetics, and so I ended up putting the book aside unfinished. If I were to suggest an apologetic, it would not be this one. I would suggest Mere Christianity, Misquoting Jesus, or What's So Great About Christianity long before I would suggest this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.