» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dispatches from the Edge: A Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dispatches from the Edge: A Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

About this title: From one of America's leading reporters comes a deeply personal, extraordinarily powerful look at the most volatile crises he has witnessed around the world, from New Orleans to Baghdad and beyond. "Dispatches from the Edge of the World" is a book that gives us a rare up-close glimpse of what happens when the normal order of things is suddenly turned upside down, whether it's a natural disaster, a civil war, or a heated political battle. Over the last year, few people have witnessed more scenes of chaos and conflict than Anderson Cooper, whose groundbreaking coverage on CNN has become the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Dispatches From the Edge a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival: \N new book

Dispatches From the Edge a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival: \N

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £7.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061136689 ISBN: 0061136689

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (\n) gives us a glimpse of what happens when the normal order of things is suddenly turned upside down, whether it's a natural disaster, a civil war, or a heated political battle. this book explores various dangerous crises, and the impact they have had on the author's life. it discusses the devastating tsunami in south asia and the suffering niger. 8 pages colour photos (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival new book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £10.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780061136689 ISBN: 0061136689

Description: New. 0061136689. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Dispatches From the Edge a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £7.81

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 222pp. Blue paper covered boards with blue lettering to grey spine, illustrated with black and white photographs. Dispatches from the Edge of the World gives us a rare up-close glimpse of what happens when the normal order of things is suddenly turned upside down. Over the last year, few people have witnessed more scenes of chaos and conflict than Cooper Anderson, whose groundbreaking coverage on CNN has becme the touchstone of the twenty-first ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WesternFrontBooks, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Dispatches From the Edge new book

Dispatches From the Edge

by Anderson Cooper

price: £23.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HIMK ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Few people have witnessed more scenes of chaos and conflict around the world than Anderson Cooper, whose groundbreaking coverage on CNN has changed the way we watch the news. In this gripping, candid, and remarkably powerful memoir, he offers an unstinting, up-close view of the most harrowing crises of our time, and the profound impact they have ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge Cd: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival... used audio book

Dispatches From the Edge Cd: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival...

by Reader-Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2006-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780061137808 ISBN: 0061137804

Description: Very Good. GREAT 5237. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very Good. 0061132381 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperLargePrint ISBN-13: 9780061138058 ISBN: 0061138053

Description: Very Good. 0061138053 Book is Slightly Bent, Tight Binding, Never Been Read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: HarperCollins, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000021980 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Like New. Tiny rip on back of dj Dust Jacket Condition: very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Fine. 0061132381 A like-new book / light shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Very Good. 134w add. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Cooper, Anderson

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins

Description: Fine. B000TYL5X8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061132384 ISBN: 0061132381

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival used book

Dispatches From the Edge: a Memoir of War, Disasters, and Survival

by Anderson Cooper