» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Joyce A Tyldesley

About this title: Napoleon's invasion of Egypt in the late eighteenth century sparked a global fascination with ancient Egyptian culture that remains undiminished to this day. This book, written by leading author and archaeologist Joyce Tyldesley, tells the full story of the discoveries of treasures that had lain completely hidden and undisturbed for nearly two thousand years. Tyldesley follows in the footsteps of real-life Indiana Joneses in their quest for the splendid monuments, tombs, and artifacts that have unlocked many of the secrets of this mesmerizing civilization. Crafting a riveting chronicle of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £5.58

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 2005

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Publisher: BBC Books, 2005. 8vo, 256 pp. Condition: Almost As New, in black cloth, clean and crisp throughout, binding sound and tight. D/w unclipped with minor shelf-wear. An excellent used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Collyer's Books, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.35

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Fine. 0520250206 Pub date: 2006. Condition: Fine / Fine. Brand new. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.35

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New. 0520250206 Pub date: 2006. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £6.37

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-18-06 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, and unread hardcover with minor creasing and tearing to dustjacket, lightly bumped board corners, and publisher's mark to one edge-Still Nice. 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £6.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce A

price: £6.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. NEW / no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £6.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Very Good. 0520250206 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £8.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £8.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 9-18-06 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £8.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: California ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New-Brand New- 256. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Love For Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £9.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £10.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Like New. 1st Edition Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £11.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: U. Of California, Berkeley Date Published: 2005

Description: VG in VG jacket. 256pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. review stamp on bottom edge. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce A.

price: £11.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New/New. 0520250206 this is a new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, J

price: £12.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New. Brand New, Mint Item. Dispatches Worldwide by Royal Mail within 24 hours from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RedDot Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £13.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New. 0520250206. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £13.09

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 2006. ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New with clean dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce A

price: £13.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £14.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Good. 0520250206 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Joyce Tyldesley

price: £16.82

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt; How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered used book

Egypt; How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: 256p., colored and b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £17.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New. 0520250206 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt new book

Egypt

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £18.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: New. This book examines the hypothesis that connections exist between Greek Hellenistic romances and a small group of 11th century Persian romances. It further suggests that parts of the Hellenistic romances themselves derive from Persian prototypes. If both hypotheses are correct it means that an intermittent mutual borrowing and mingling of Greek and Persian literary cultures existed for several hundred years...Taken from the [i]Introduction[/i] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered new book

Egypt: How a Lost Civilization Was Rediscovered

by Tyldesley, Joyce

price: £19.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520250208 ISBN: 0520250206

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.