» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Ronald B Mitchell (Editor), Professor William C Clark (Editor), David W Cash (Editor)

About this title: This work presents a comparative analysis of global environmental assessments that shows the importance of policy salience, scientific credibility, and social and political legitimacy in determining the influence of scientific assessments on global environmental policy. Knowledge about environmental problems has expanded rapidly in recent decades, as have the number and variety of processes for making large-scale scientific assessments of those problems and their possible solutions. Yet too often scientific information has not been transformed into effective and appropriate policies to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

by Rb Mitchell

price: £31.04

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: Near fine. HARDCOVER LIBRARY BINDING. Remainder mark; near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth. As issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments-Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments-Information and Influence

by Mitchell

price: £16.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 186 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

price: £22.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. 0262633361. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Ronald B (Editor), and Clark, William C, Professor (Editor), and Cash, David W (Editor)

price: £33.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability a. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

price: £44.21

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: New. 0262134683. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

price: £45.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: New. 0262134683. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Rb

price: £20.97

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA), USA ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Knowledge about environmental problems has expanded rapidly in recent decades, as have the number and variety of processes for making large-scale scientific assessments of those problems and their possible solutions. Yet too often scientific information has not been transformed into effective and appropriate policies to protect the global ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Rb

price: £50.60

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press (MA), USA ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Knowledge about environmental problems has expanded rapidly in recent decades, as have the number and variety of processes for making large-scale scientific assessments of those problems and their possible solutions. Yet too often scientific information has not been transformed into effective and appropriate policies to protect the global ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

price: £8.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. 0262633361 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirmation. New, FRESH PRINT never sold, from publisher wi/their REMAINDER MARK. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting. Packed wi/care, responsive seller no-hassle guarantee never more than slightest ship-or shelfwear. Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Finestbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

price: £11.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. 0262633361 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

price: £12.63

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: Fine. 0262633361 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

price: £12.71

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: Fine. 0262633361 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

by Editor-Ronald B. Mitchell; Editor-William C. Clark; Editor-David W. Cash; Editor-Nancy M. Dickson

price: £21.91

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. Brand NEW and on hand; no blemishes or remainder marks, gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bubblewrapster, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Ronald B (Editor), and Clark, William C, Professor (Editor), and Cash, David W (Editor)

price: £23.73

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Global Environmental Accord, Strategies for Sustainability a. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Ronald B. Mitchell, Ronald B.

price: £26.62

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Ronald B. Mitchell, Ronald B.

price: £27.06

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global... used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global...

by Author

price: £34.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global... used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global...

by Author

price: £34.04

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

by Editor-Ronald B. Mitchell; Editor-William C. Clark; Editor-David W. Cash; Editor-Nancy M. Dickson

price: £37.08

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: Like New. Brand NEW and on hand; no blemishes or remainder marks. This copy is without a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bubblewrapster, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments new book

Global Environmental Assessments

by Mitchell

price: £38.36

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA USA ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, clean pages, and in 'as new' condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Ronald B. Clark, William C.

price: £39.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation) new book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)

by Editor-Ronald B. Mitchell; Editor-William C. Clark; Editor-David W. Cash; Editor-Nancy M. Dickson

price: £51.63

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780262134682 ISBN: 0262134683

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Ronald B.; Clark, William C.; Cash, David W.; Dickson, Nancy M. (Eds)

price: £14.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: Good. 0262633361 Good. Minor shelf wear. (Binding: Paperback, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence used book

Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence

by Mitchell, Ronald B.; Clark, William C.; Cash, David W.; Dickson, Nancy M. (Eds)

price: £14.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262633369 ISBN: 0262633361

Description: Good. 0262633361 Good. Bumped corner on the top right of the book. Minor shelf wear on the front cover. (Binding: Paperback, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

&nbs