|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This work presents a comparative analysis of global environmental assessments that shows the importance of policy salience, scientific credibility, and social and political legitimacy in determining the influence of scientific assessments on global environmental policy. Knowledge about environmental problems has expanded rapidly in recent decades, as have the number and variety of processes for making large-scale scientific assessments of those problems and their possible solutions. Yet too often scientific information has not been transformed into effective and appropriate policies to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
(40 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
by
Rb Mitchell
Ships from
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 2006-09-05
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: Near fine. HARDCOVER LIBRARY BINDING. Remainder mark; near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth. As issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Annex Ltd,
ESSEX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments-Information and Influence
by
Mitchell
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 186 mm. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. 0262633361. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Ronald B (Editor), and Clark, William C, Professor (Editor), and Cash, David W (Editor)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: MIT Press (MA)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability a. New read more
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: New. 0262134683. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: New. 0262134683. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Rb
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MIT Press (MA), USA
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Knowledge about environmental problems has expanded rapidly in recent decades, as have the number and variety of processes for making large-scale scientific assessments of those problems and their possible solutions. Yet too often scientific information has not been transformed into effective and appropriate policies to protect the global ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Rb
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT Press (MA), USA
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Knowledge about environmental problems has expanded rapidly in recent decades, as have the number and variety of processes for making large-scale scientific assessments of those problems and their possible solutions. Yet too often scientific information has not been transformed into effective and appropriate policies to protect the global ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. 0262633361 SHIPS FAST wi/email confirmation. New, FRESH PRINT never sold, from publisher wi/their REMAINDER MARK. 3 barcodes track & speed delivery sorting. Packed wi/care, responsive seller no-hassle guarantee never more than slightest ship-or shelfwear. Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Finestbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. 0262633361 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: Fine. 0262633361 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: Fine. 0262633361 Some books may have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Symposium Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
by
Editor-Ronald B. Mitchell; Editor-William C. Clark; Editor-David W. Cash; Editor-Nancy M. Dickson
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2006-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. Brand NEW and on hand; no blemishes or remainder marks, gift quality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bubblewrapster,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Ronald B (Editor), and Clark, William C, Professor (Editor), and Cash, David W (Editor)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press (MA)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Contains: Illustrations. Global Environmental Accord, Strategies for Sustainability a. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Ronald B. Mitchell, Ronald B.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Ronald B. Mitchell, Ronald B.
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global...
by
Author
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global...
by
Author
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
by
Editor-Ronald B. Mitchell; Editor-William C. Clark; Editor-David W. Cash; Editor-Nancy M. Dickson
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2006-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: Like New. Brand NEW and on hand; no blemishes or remainder marks. This copy is without a dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bubblewrapster,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments
by
Mitchell
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA USA
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, clean pages, and in 'as new' condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
MIT Press Bookstore,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Ronald B. Clark, William C.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
by
Editor-Ronald B. Mitchell; Editor-William C. Clark; Editor-David W. Cash; Editor-Nancy M. Dickson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 2006-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780262134682
ISBN: 0262134683
Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ExtremelyReliable,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Ronald B.; Clark, William C.; Cash, David W.; Dickson, Nancy M. (Eds)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: Good. 0262633361 Good. Minor shelf wear. (Binding: Paperback, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Telegraph Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Global Environmental Assessments: Information and Influence
by
Mitchell, Ronald B.; Clark, William C.; Cash, David W.; Dickson, Nancy M. (Eds)
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780262633369
ISBN: 0262633361
Description: Good. 0262633361 Good. Bumped corner on the top right of the book. Minor shelf wear on the front cover. (Binding: Paperback, Jacket: No Jacket) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
&nbs | | | | |