» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

About this title: When it was originally published in 1987, An Incomplete Education became a surprise bestseller. Now this instant classic has been completely updated, outfitted with a whole new arsenal of indispensable knowledge on global affairs, popular culture, economic trends, scientific principles, and modern arts. Here's your chance to brush up on all those ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

An Incomplete Education, 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. Cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: £15.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy; Wilson, William

price: £15.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Fine. 0345468902 Very light (almost invisible) moisture stain on the side edge, otherwise unused book in mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Calliope Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Di... used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Di...

price: £16.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy; Wilson, William

price: £16.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy; Wilson, William

price: £16.71

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. First printing of the third edition; covers are lightly edgeworn but for a small tear to the spine toe; spine concave from weight of book's 700 pages; pages clean; binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by William Wilson

price: £16.71

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine-Used in Fine jacket. 8vo. No marks. Extra Shipping cost. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Low

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: £16.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, and Wilson, William

price: £16.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 699 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, Wilson, William

price: £17.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education new book

An Incomplete Education

by Jones, Judy

price: £18.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: BRAND NEW. 0345468902. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, Wilson, William

price: £18.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't. used book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't.

by Jones, Judy & Wilson, William

price: £19.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Ballentine Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Education Books jacket and flaps have creases and wear. Spine is bent. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

An Incomplete Education

by Judy; Wilson, William Jones

price: £19.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust jacket worn edges Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should H new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should H

by Jones, Judy And Wilson, William

price: £20.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: When it was originally published in 1987, An Incomplete Education became a surprise bestseller. Now this instant classic has been completely updated, outfitted with a whole new arsenal of indispensable knowledge on global affairs, popular culture, ec... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't.

by Judy Jones; William Wilson

price: £20.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739475829 ISBN: 0739475827

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, Wilson, William

price: £21.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones

price: £22.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy; Wilson, William

price: £22.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. 0345468902 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Incomplete Education 3rd Edition Everything You used book

Incomplete Education 3rd Edition Everything You

by Jones, Judy

price: £23.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy; Wilson, William

price: £23.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. 0345468902 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy / Wilson, William

price: £24.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780345468901. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3,684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Jones, Judy, and Wilson, William

price: £24.53

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 699 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't new book

An Incomplete Education: 3, 684 Things You Should Have Learned But Probably Didn't

by Judy Jones, William Wilson

price: £26.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780345468901 ISBN: 0345468902

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Incomplete Education

by Judy And Wilson, William Jones

price: £27.85

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. Very clean, crisp pages. Black embossed cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has small dimple on top back. No DJ. Small name sticker inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Nick, Reading, MA

"Half the fun of this book is arguing (admittedly a one-sided argument) with the authors about what's been included and what hasn't. Also, frankly, the smug satisfaction you get when you already know something that's presented in the book as arcane knowledge that needs careful explanation. Once you get over these tawdry pleasures and settle down to reading, however, you get what you came for: a wonderful compendium of lore in many fields, a great way to brush up your Shakespeare and everything else, and a good way to fall asleep reading....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 11, 2009
By Bryce, Overland Park, KS

"Heck of an informative book, and the third best "Hidden Faction" books I've ever read (the best by far being "5 People Who Died During Sex" and the second best being, "An Underground Education"). It does exactly what it suggests it will do; give you mounds of information that have loose strings to subjects that you think you know at least a bit about.

Definitely worth picking up, though if you're like me and prefer the seedy underbelly of hidden faction, the other suggestions might better serve you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"Just like it says, lot of stuff that wasn't covered in my 18 years of education! Very interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2009
By Andrew, Dansville, NY

"An Incomplete Education is a bit like Cliff Notes for Everything. I picked this up in the bargain rack at my local Borders. It's been a bedside mainstay ever since and still is.

It reads easily with a voice as playful as it is pedantic as it covers a range of topics (differences of the major religions, art movements you ought to be aware of, the science you snoozed through, geography of 19th century literature, etc.). If you feel you missed out on certain topics in the classroom or the lecture hall, it's a great pick up. Don't get discouraged by its depth or size. It's a great one just to pick through as you please."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.