» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Architecture of Happiness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain de Botton

About this title: What makes a house beautiful? Is it serious to spend your time thinking about home decoration? Why do people disagree about taste? And can buildings make us happy? In "The Architecture of Happiness", Alain de Botton tackles a relationship central to our lives. Our buildings - and the objects we fill them with - affect us more profoundly than we might think. To take architecture seriously is to accept that we are, for better and for worse, different people in different places. De Botton suggests that it is architecture's task to render vivid to us who we might ideally be. Turning the spotlight ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Architecture of Happiness new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Botton, Alain De

price: £7.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141015002 ISBN: 0141015004

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 280 pages. (280 pages) takes the reader on a tour through the history and psychology of architecture and interior design. looking at buildings across the world, from medieval wooden huts to modern skyscrapers, this title examines sofas and cathedrals, tea sets and office complexes, as well as offering philosophical insights. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by De Botton, Alain

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Editioin Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780241142486 ISBN: 0241142482

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0241142482 280 pp. Illustrated in b/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by De Botton, Alain

price: £12.60

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780241142486 ISBN: 0241142482

Description: Fine/Fine. 0241142482 280 pages, illustrated, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new music

The Architecture of Happiness

by De

price: £5.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Format: Tape Reel UPC: 0141015004

Description: New/-- read more

condition:

Overall: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inside, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Botton

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Tape Reel ISBN-13: 9780241142493 ISBN: 0241142490

Description: New/-- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Inside, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Architecture of Happiness the new book

Architecture of Happiness the

by De Botton Alain

price: £13.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780141806754 ISBN: 0141806753

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141806753. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

Architecture of Happiness the-Tpb

by De Botton Alain

price: £19.18

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780241142493 ISBN: 0241142490

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0241142490. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Architecture of Happiness the new book

Architecture of Happiness the

by De Botton Alain

price: £25.43

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780241142486 ISBN: 0241142482

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0241142482. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Architecture of Happiness new book

Architecture of Happiness

by De Botton, Alain

price: £28.69

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780241142486 ISBN: 0241142482

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0241142482 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £8.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 2006/07/12 ISBN-13: 9780241142493 ISBN: 0241142490

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CELADOR BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Botton, Alain De

price: £6.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424434 ISBN: 0375424431

Description: Fine. 0375424431 Light Wear on Dust Jacket, Otherwise Excellent Condition, Tight Binding, Pages Clean and Unread! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £6.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375424434 ISBN: 0375424431

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Botton, Alain De

price: £8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424434 ISBN: 0375424431

Description: Fair. 0375424431 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Damage on cover--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Botton, Alain De

price: £8.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375424434 ISBN: 0375424431

Description: Good. 0375424431 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Botton, Alain De

price: £8.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hamish Hamilton, London, England Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780241142486 ISBN: 0241142482

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0241142482 Blue cloth covers in a blue, tan, and yellow illustrated cover; no visible wear to covers or jacket; pages are clean and unmarked and heavily illustrated in black and white; 280 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by De Botton, Alain

price: £9.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375424434 ISBN: 0375424431

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £10.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277244 ISBN: 0307277240

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £10.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780241142493 ISBN: 0241142490

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by de Botton, Alain

price: £11.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780307277244 ISBN: 0307277240

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness used book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £11.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780375424434 ISBN: 0375424431

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear to dust jacket, with a small spot at the top edge. Pages clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Unit_O_Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by De Botton, Alain

price: £11.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277244 ISBN: 0307277240

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £12.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277244 ISBN: 0307277240

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £12.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780307277244 ISBN: 0307277240

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Architecture of Happiness new book

The Architecture of Happiness

by Alain De Botton

price: £12.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780375424434 ISBN: 0375424431

Description: New. The Achitecture of Happiness is a dazzling and generously illustrated journey through the philosophy and psychology of architecture and the indelible connection between our identities and our locations. One of the great but often unmentioned causes of both happiness and misery is the quality of our environment: the kinds of walls, chairs, buildings, and streets that surround us. And yet a concern for architecture is too often described as frivolous, even self-indulgent. Alain de Botton ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent