» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bread and Roses, Too

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

About this title: A two-time Newbery Medalist and National Book Award winner pens a tale of the 1912 mill workers' strike, told through the point of view of the children living through the historical events.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Bread and Roses, Too new book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £3.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Pages in nearly like new condition. DJ shows some slight edgewear. Signed by the Author. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 275 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too new book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: New. 0547076517 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 9/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 9/4/2006 ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Good. 0547076517 Fold on front cover, rest of book is in new cond. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Fine. 0547076517 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Good. Unused; unopened; back cover bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Very good. Unused unread rear cover has a fold (105) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780618654796 ISBN: 0618654798

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too new book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Katherine Paterson

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: New in new jacket. Brand new. Ships from MO. L15. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bread and Roses, Too used book

Bread and Roses, Too

by Paterson, Katherine

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780547076515 ISBN: 0547076517

Description: Good. 0547076517 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Kaylie, The United States

"Obviousy Paterson has done her homework with this one. Reading it, all the details of the place and time are perfect, down to how much families paid in rent and what their homes would have looked like. But she also does a great job weaving details into the story rather than dumping information on her readers. Compelling characters, too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Brandi, Salt Lake City, UT

"Newish book from the author of "Bridge to Terabithia" about a factory laborers strike in the early 20th century, a part of American History I don't know much about. It was interesting to learn of some of the things that were going on during that period of time while following the story of two kids who happen to become friends. The book reminded me a lot of "A Tree Grows In Brooklyn"--one of my all time faves. It wasn't as good as ATGIB, but still good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Marcia, Erving, MA

"Katherine Paterson has written some of my favorite stories-Gilly Hopkins, Terabithia, Lyddie, but her most recent books have fallen flat with me. This was a good and interesting story, just not compelling. I've been to Barre, VT and the granite works, so that part was vivid for me, but historical fiction can be a tough genre. You need to capture an event accurately, but also create characters that will resonate with contemporary children. I don't think this one does."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Pat, Pembroke, MA

"Carefully crafted tale about two children caught up in the Lawrence, MA mill workers' strike of 1912, based on fact. The girl is Rosa, from a struggling Italian immigrant family. The other is Jake, a native-born who has learned to steal and lie to survive. The children are sent to Barre, VT to stay with sympathetic families during the turbulent strike, where each one learns a life lesson about themselves.

I loved the two characters and how they represented two victims of the workers' strike. We could see the life of the immigrant family through Rosa, and the life of the native-born "street rat" through Jake. Each character has his or her own issues, and the story is blunt and not sentimental. Boys and girls will be able to relate to these characters, and learn about the hard living conditions of children during this time.

Highly recommend to grades 5 and 6 -- also deep enough for grade 7."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cay

Cay

by Theodore Taylor

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.17!

Because of Winn-Dixie

Because of Winn-Dixie

by Kate DiCamillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Princess Academy

Princess Academy

by Shannon Hale

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.06!

Jacob Have I Loved

Jacob Have I Loved

by Katherine Paterson

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.20!

Angels and Other Strangers Family Christmas Stories

Angels and Other Strangers Family Christmas Stories

by Katherine Paterson

see all from £4.98!

new only from £6.79!

Colors of Us

Colors of Us

by Karen Katz

see all from £2.70!

new only from £2.70!