» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

About this title: Buruma returns to his native land to explore the brutal murder of controversial Dutch filmmaker Theo van Gogh at the hands of an Islamic extremist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

price: £9.66

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843545477 ISBN: 1843545470

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam new book

Murder in Amsterdam

by Buruma, Ian

price: £17.55

Ships from SA, GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843543206 ISBN: 1843543206

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance new book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

price: £2.01

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843543206 ISBN: 1843543206

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Murder in Amsterdam the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance: \N new book

Murder in Amsterdam the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance: \N

by Buruma, Ian

price: £7.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ATLANTIC BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843543206 ISBN: 1843543206

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (\n) it was the emblematic crime of our moment: on a cold november day in amsterdam, an angry young muslim man, mohammed bouyeri, the son of moroccan immigrants, shot and killed the celebrated and controversial dutch filmmaker theo van gogh, great-grandnephew of vincent and iconic european provocateur. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Murder in Amsterdam new book

Murder in Amsterdam

by Buruma, Ian

price: £9.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843543206 ISBN: 1843543206

Description: New. 1843543206. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £10.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Allen Lane, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843543190 ISBN: 1843543192

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's blue cloth with silver title lettering to spine, In a Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper. Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous names or inscriptions present. The d/j remains nice and bright with NO sunning or fading to covers. The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and there is no leaning or rolling to spine. This copy was acquired from a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance new book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian Author Not Available Not Available

price: £18.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 8.42 by 6 inches. (00278 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Murder in Amsterdam new book

Murder in Amsterdam

by Ian Burma

price: £3.45

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843543206 ISBN: 1843543206

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Murder in Amsterdam new book

Murder in Amsterdam

by Ian Buruma

price: £6.90

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781843543190 ISBN: 1843543192

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

new book

Murder in Amsterdam

by Ian Buruma

price: £12.42

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9781843545477 ISBN: 1843545470

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Murder in Amsterdam new book

Murder in Amsterdam

by Buruma, Ian

price: £13.26

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781843543206 ISBN: 1843543206

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1843543206. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Murder in Amsterdam new book

Murder in Amsterdam

by Buruma, Ian

price: £18.21

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781843543206 ISBN: 1843543206

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (9781843543206) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £6.18

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Ex-Library Book With Library Markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

price: £6.21

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Good. Former library, mylar cover, light wear, clean. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rubber Soul Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance new book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

price: £6.40

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; a Bargain Book: dustjacket may show light shelfwear. Inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

price: £6.42

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Text is unmarked and spine is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance... new book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance...

by Ian Buruma

price: £6.73

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 9/7/2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: New. FIRST EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Published by Penguin Press; Penguin Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Quarterbound (Burnt Red boards, Grey spine, Ozark Gold lettering). Binding tight. Remainder mark. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance new book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £7.09

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

The Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £7.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £7.59

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £9.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Fine. 1594201080 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance new book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £9.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: New. 1594201080 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

price: £10.01

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Remainder mark. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Ian Buruma

price: £10.01

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006-09-07 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Good. Good DJ. First Edition. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance used book

Murder in Amsterdam: the Death of Theo Van Gogh and the Limits of Tolerance

by Buruma, Ian

price: £11.04

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201080 ISBN: 1594201080

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, new looking copy.