» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Supreme Power Volume 1: Contact Tpb

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Supreme Power Volume 1: Contact Tpb

by J Michael Straczynski

About this title: Follow the origins of these new heroes and anti-heroes, from their birth through adulthood, and examine how their lives and abilities change and shape the world around them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Supreme Power: Contact V. 1 (Supreme Power) new book

Supreme Power: Contact V. 1 (Supreme Power)

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £2.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Supreme Power: Contact V. 1 new book

Supreme Power: Contact V. 1

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £4.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact used book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £5.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact used book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact used book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact used book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power Volume 1: Contact Tpb used book

Supreme Power Volume 1: Contact Tpb

by Straczynski, J Michael

price: £5.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Supreme Power, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact used book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £7.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact new book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £7.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power used book

Supreme Power

by Stracyznski, J. Michael

price: £8.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Enterprises Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Fine. Slight corner, edge wear. Heavy stock glossy pages like new. Explicit content. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power V1: Contact used book

Supreme Power V1: Contact

by Straczynski, J. Michael

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marvel Comics, 2004. ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Humor: Cartoons, Comics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact used book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by Straczynski, J. Michael

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very Good. 0785112243 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power Volume 1: Contact new book

Supreme Power Volume 1: Contact

by Straczynski, J Michael

price: £9.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Supreme Power, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jester Enterprises, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power: Contact used book

Supreme Power: Contact

by Stracyznski, J. Michael

price: £9.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Paperback Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact new book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £10.52

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: New. This comic item is new, in near mint/mint condition, as originally received from a distributor. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact new book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £10.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: New. Brand New-Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Supreme Power #01: Contact used book

Supreme Power #01: Contact

by Straczynski, J. Michael

price: £11.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power V1 Contact used book

Supreme Power V1 Contact

by Stracyznski, J Micha

price: £12.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: MARVEL ENTERPRISES Date Published: 7/2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power #01: Contact used book

Supreme Power #01: Contact

by Straczynski, J. Michael

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power #01: Contact used book

Supreme Power #01: Contact

by Straczynski, J. Michael

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Marvel Comics ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very good Graphic Novels-Superheroes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power used book

Supreme Power

by J.M. Stracyznski

price: £21.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact used book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £27.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact new book

Supreme Power Vol. 1: Contact

by J. Michael Straczynski

price: £32.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Marvel Comics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780785112242 ISBN: 0785112243

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Kennis, Madison, WI

"Of all the comics I've read to date, this is the most "realistic" so far (as in, it seems to take place in the real world, our world). It raise some interesting questions about what our actions might be in the sudden existence of "super-beings." How would we, our government, our society, react? What would be the consequences of those actions? In that regard, it is very similar to Watchmen - though the story isn't as good as Watchmen, I would still recommend Supreme Power. I'm definitely looking forward to sinking my teeth into Vol. 2"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Mike, Menlo Park, CA

"This graphic novel was recommended to me as an adult approach to super heroes. It is, and it is pretty well done, but not so good that I feel compelled to finish the story in volume 2."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 18, 2008
By Miss Michael, San Diego, CA

"In a sense, I like this book because it's Marvel's take on the JLA, set in the "real" world. It's nice to think about how people would actually react to a bona fide superhero. I think that part is neat. But the story is a little slow, and not as cohesive as I think it could be. Further, the art is really inconsistent. I just find it intolerable. Overall, a bit meh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Tim, Pittsburgh, PA

"This is a great idea for Marvel, take the main DC characters and twist them into infinitely more interesting stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.