» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II

by J M Coetzee

About this title: From the acclaimed South African writer, this autobiographical account explores Coetzee's youth as a boy who longs only to escape his homeland. When he finally does get away, however, and is living in London as a lonely computer programmer--rather than the poet he hoped to be--he confronts his disillusion by giving up writing. Coetzee's account of his life in the 1960s expands to include not only his own experiences but the events of the world around him, including the Vietnam War and the 1960 Sharpeville Massacre. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Youth: [Scenes From Provincial Life II]. used book

Youth: [Scenes From Provincial Life II].

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £10.31

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: New York, N.Y. : Viking, 2002., 1st American ed. Hardbound. Dustjacket. 169 p.; 22 cm. [KEYWORDS: LITERATURE, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Good

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J M

price: £5.52

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daryl Beyers, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £6.21

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £6.21

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J M

price: £6.90

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J M

price: £7.90

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Lite soil on white dj, else fine. Stated 1st American edition 1st printing w full # line. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £11.90

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Very Good + in Good ++ jacket. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, 168 pages, dust jacket shows some shelf wear, not price clipped; Booker Prize winning author of Disgrace. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth used book

Youth

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £12.42

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking/Penguin Book Club Edition 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. The narrator of Youth, a student in the South Africa of the 1950s has long been plotting an escape from his native country... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Elephant's Foot Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth--Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth--Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £13.80

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. As new white cloth covered boards with blind stamp of author's initials on front, red foil lettering on spine. Tight and solid. Interior pristine. Remainder mark on lower edge, else fine. White jacket with red print, grey toned illustration. No edge wear. The white has light greyish marks all over, like from finger tips. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £14.49

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and there is a black dot remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £14.66

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. New, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £15.35

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. New, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £15.87

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. Not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £17.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

price: £19.97

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st edition 1st printing-mark on page edge-otherwise a brand new clean excellent copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £20.77

Ships from MS, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Good. Stated first American Edition. Intact number line. Hardcover with dustjacket. Light shelfwear. No marks in text. One mark along bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blackbird Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £6.66

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by J.M. Coetzee

price: £8.28

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover in dj. Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002

Description: Remaindered, else NF+ in like dj. 169 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £8.97

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: Arc Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean, paperback advance uncorrected proofs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Youth used book

Youth

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £9.32

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: As New/As New. 8vo 067003102x 169pp. AS NEW/AS NEW. 1st U.S. ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £9.32

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J.M.

price: £10.35

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NYC Date Published: 2002

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £12.08

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 169pp. Light wear. DJ: light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II used book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by Coetzee, J. M.

price: £12.08

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: VG in VG jacket. 169pp. Wear boards, DJ: soiling, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II new book

Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II

by J. M. Coetzee

price: £12.23

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780670031023 ISBN: 067003102X

Description: New. Brand new! Clean, tight, and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?