|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: From the acclaimed South African writer, this autobiographical account explores Coetzee's youth as a boy who longs only to escape his homeland. When he finally does get away, however, and is living in London as a lonely computer programmer--rather than the poet he hoped to be--he confronts his disillusion by giving up writing. Coetzee's account of his life in the 1960s expands to include not only his own experiences but the events of the world around him, including the Vietnam War and the 1960 Sharpeville Massacre. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Youth: [Scenes From Provincial Life II].
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: New York, N.Y. : Viking, 2002., 1st American ed. Hardbound. Dustjacket. 169 p.; 22 cm. [KEYWORDS: LITERATURE, read more
|
|
Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J M
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daryl Beyers,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
J. M. Coetzee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
J. M. Coetzee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J M
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Youth: Scenes from Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J M
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Lite soil on white dj, else fine. Stated 1st American edition 1st printing w full # line. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Segal,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Very Good + in Good ++ jacket. Clean tight and unmarked first print copy, 168 pages, dust jacket shows some shelf wear, not price clipped; Booker Prize winning author of Disgrace. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth
by
Coetzee, J.M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking/Penguin Book Club Edition 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. The narrator of Youth, a student in the South Africa of the 1950s has long been plotting an escape from his native country... read more
|
|
Youth--Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hard Back FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. As new white cloth covered boards with blind stamp of author's initials on front, red foil lettering on spine. Tight and solid. Interior pristine. Remainder mark on lower edge, else fine. White jacket with red print, grey toned illustration. No edge wear. The white has light greyish marks all over, like from finger tips. Mylar cover. read more
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and there is a black dot remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & S Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: F/F. New, unread. read more
|
|
Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: F/F. New, unread. read more
|
|
Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: F/F. Not a remainder. read more
|
|
Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: F/F. read more
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st edition 1st printing-mark on page edge-otherwise a brand new clean excellent copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
J. M. Coetzee
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002-07-08
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Good. Stated first American Edition. Intact number line. Hardcover with dustjacket. Light shelfwear. No marks in text. One mark along bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blackbird Books,
MS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
J. M. Coetzee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
J.M. Coetzee
Binding: Hardcover in dj.
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 2002
Description: Remaindered, else NF+ in like dj. 169 pp. read more
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: Arc
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean, paperback advance uncorrected proofs. read more
|
|
Youth
by
Coetzee, J.M.
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: As New/As New. 8vo 067003102x 169pp. AS NEW/AS NEW. 1st U.S. ed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookery,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Castle,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J.M.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NYC
Date Published: 2002
Description: F in F jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 169pp. Light wear. DJ: light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
Coetzee, J. M.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: VG in VG jacket. 169pp. Wear boards, DJ: soiling, wear extremities. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Youth: Scenes From Provincial Life II
by
J. M. Coetzee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002-07-08
ISBN-13: 9780670031023
ISBN: 067003102X
Description: New. Brand new! Clean, tight, and crisp. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http:/ | | |