» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

About this title: Brigitte Gabriel lost her childhood to militant Islam. In 1975 she was ten years old and living in Southern Lebanon when militant Muslims from throughout the Middle East poured into her country and declared jihad against the Lebanese Christians. Lebanon was the only Christian influenced country in the Middle East, and the Lebanese Civil War was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £5.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £5.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £6.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £6.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very Good. 0312358377 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £6.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: New. New book. will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £7.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Fine. 0312358377 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £7.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Fine. 0312358377 EXCELLENT SHAPE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £7.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £7.78

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008-01-08 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good reading condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £8.07

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Edgewear, previous owner's name written on first page. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.10

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Near Fine with minimal edge wear. No marks or writing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket.; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (C) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America new book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £8.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-09-05 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Brigitte Gabriel

price: £8.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Like New in Slight shelf wear jacket. Like new condition hardcover, minimal wear to cover, clean pages with no markings or tears, tight binding, overall very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: A Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312358372 ISBN: 0312358377

Description: Very Good. in Very Good jacket. An overall nice-condition book that's new-looking except for brief gift inscription at the front and brief note by the previous owner on rear jacket flap (jacket shiny and fine otherwise); pages crisp, white, appear unmarked; a very clean, sound copy; 258 pgs. with Chapter Notes; published by St. Martin's Press, 2006 (cover as shown) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dikira, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America used book

Because They Hate: a Survivor of Islamic Terror Warns America

by Gabriel, Brigitte

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780312358389 ISBN: 0312358385

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Cynthia, Provo, UT

"I could go on and on about what I learned from this book. I highly recommend it to every American. Even if you just read the first half of the book which is the personal story of Ms. Gabriel's family during the Lebanese civil war it will be worth your time. But you'll want to keep reading because the education you'll receive about the religion of Islam--the culture and the doctrine--is absolutely fascinating and unfortunatley disturbing. I grew up with fabulous friends who were Muslim but all I knew was that they had to dress even more modestly than myself and that they had to fast during daylight hours in September/October.(?) I feel like I understand more about the middle east and about Islam now when I watch the news.

I warn you, this book is not politically correct. But that's one of the points the author is trying to make--our desire in America to be politically correct could destroy us. Something to think about. I surely haven't stopped thinking about it. I'm off to get her next book now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Jamie, Henderson, NV

"Anyone wondering why we went to war in Afghanistan or even Iraq should become familiar with life outside of our democratic society and this book is a good place to start. Brigitte lived in Lebanon during the 1970's and saw it turn from a beautiful city to a place of terror. Her lifestyle as the daughter of a well-to-do businessman living in a comfortable home changed overnight and she and her family were forced to live in a small bunker to survive. This is a true story and her tale is gripping and in the end explains why we should not continue down the socialist path and why we should be ever vigilant of the terrorists who have and still do declare war against our nation while we allow complacency to slip back into our lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Kelsey, Orem, UT

"I love talking to people of other cultures and faiths to hear how their experiences have differed from my own. I think it somewhat fills my desire and curiosity to travel at no expense.

I had little knowledge of Lebanese history or even interest in differentiating it from other surrounding Arab cultures. I did not know that Christianity was allowed at anytime but Brigitte attended a Catholic elementary school. The war she experienced forever changed Lebanese way of life.

Most compelling is how she matured from child to woman amidst war and carnage; gained access, as a journalist, to world wide communication; thus placing her both on the front lines of battle and central to the information of a news room. This opportunity presented new information to what was going on when war often limits access to news reporting. This makes Brigitte's individual story extraordinary and her perspective worth listening to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Informative, Oct 12, 2008
By hobbitt, Ukiah,CA

"This book was very informative on the young womans life in Lebanon. I learned some history as well as learning of misconceptions that can mislead people. It is worth your time to read."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.