» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy

About this title: Alcatraz Island is one of the most infamous places in American history. The maximum-security prison on the "Rock," once home to criminals like Al Capone, Machine Gun Kelly, and the Birdman of Alcatraz, has long since captured our country's imagination. But what few people realize is that during the past 200 years, Alcatraz was not only home to criminals--it was home to many children, too! Over the years, the island has been home to the children of Native Americans, lighthouse keepers, military soldiers, and prison guards.
Imagine playing hide-and-seek in the prison morgue, having a convict ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy, Claire Rudolph Murphy

price: £7.26

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy, Claire Rudolph Murphy

price: £7.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy; Claire Rudolph Murphy

price: £7.31

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, C2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of Alcatraz used book

Children of Alcatraz

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795786 ISBN: 0802795781

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £8.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Children of Alcatraz used book

Children of Alcatraz

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £8.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795786 ISBN: 0802795781

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy; Claire Rudolph Murphy

price: £9.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Dust Jacket whole and bright with light wrinkle to periphery. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy

price: £9.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

New-the Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

New-the Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795786 ISBN: 0802795781

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Hardcover edition. Product Description: While other books cover the history of Alcatraz Island for this audience, none of them give more than a brief mention of the many children who lived there over the years. Murphy's clearly written history starts with the island's use by Native Americans in the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition. Oblong octavo. 64 pp; b/w illustrations; timeline. Illustrated boards with dj. Fine/near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carnegie Hill Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy

price: £14.02

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802795786 ISBN: 0802795781

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £14.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2006-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802795779. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudol

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy, Claire Rudolph Murphy

price: £15.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf; Murphy, Claire Rudolph

price: £17.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Good. 0802795773 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £17.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795786 ISBN: 0802795781

Description: New. Library binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £17.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Publisher: Walker & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795786 ISBN: 0802795781

Description: New. Alcatraz Island is one of the most infamous places in American history. The maximum-security prison on the "Rock, " once home to criminals like Al Capone, Machine Gun Kelly, and the Birdman of Alcatraz, has long since captured our country's imagination. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf, Rudolph Murphy, Claire

price: £17.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802795786 ISBN: 0802795781

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf

price: £18.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Murphy, Claire Rudolf; Murphy, Claire Rudolph

price: £22.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: New. 0802795773 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock used book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy

price: £31.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock new book

The Children of Alcatraz: Growing Up on the Rock

by Claire Rudolf Murphy

price: £35.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802795779 ISBN: 0802795773

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.