» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Donald Penistan Simpson

About this title: Since its first appearance in 1854 and through many revisions this dictionary has remained constant in its appeal to scholars. "This new and revised Latin Dictionary is among the best of its kind, being reliable, compact and adequate for the needs of all save the specialist. He has produced what is in effect a new book, typographically easy to consult and combining elegance with utility." -The Times Literary Supplement This edition Incorporates modern English idiom and current Latin spelling. * Includes general classical information where appropriate. Shows long and short vowels where not ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D. P. Simpson

price: £9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D. P. Simpson

price: £9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's Date Published: 1977-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good, DJ has some wear including small tearsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D P

price: £10.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cassell's Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Endpapers and pastedowns are foxed, with bookplate and writing. DJ has tape repairs. Text in English, Latin. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 883 p. Thumb indexed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D. P.

price: £11.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. 0025225804 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary

by Simpson, D.P.

price: £13.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780025225701 ISBN: 0025225707

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. English-Latin, Latin-English...previous owners stamp to ffep, overall a clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D P Simpson

price: £13.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D P

price: £15.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cassell's Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 883 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D P Simpson

price: £15.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D. P.

price: £16.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0025225804 1979 3rd printing tight leather like binding dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library library with all the markings sharp corners thumb indexed clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D P Simpson

price: £16.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, Ma, D. P.

price: £17.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Nineteenth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wiley Publishing, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "The first part is intended promarily to help the student in the reading of such Latin, the second part to help him in the writing of it, or rather in the writing of Latin prose in the manner of Cicero, Caesar or Livy; or the writing of Latin verse more specialized help is needed and should be sought elsewhere. " This book has 883 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D.P.

price: £17.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780025225701 ISBN: 0025225707

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 883pp. Thumb indexed. Former owner's book plate is inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English / English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English / English-Latin

by D.P. Simpson

price: £19.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: ISBN 0025225804. Hardback. Very good condition, with minor bumps to lower cover corners, slight spine cock. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. Thumb-indexed edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D P

price: £19.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Cassell's Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. Text in English, Latin. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 883 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D. P.

price: £19.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. 0025225804 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D. P.

price: £19.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. 0025225804 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by Simpson, D. P.

price: £19.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. 0025225804 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D. P. Simpson

price: £9.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Good. Soiling on cover. edges of cover worn. page edges tanning and stained Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D. P. Simpson

price: £9.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

by D. P. Simpson

price: £9.74

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell's Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Indexed, By Simpson used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Indexed, By Simpson

by Donald Penistan Simpson

price: £12.88

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: Fair. Hardcover. Almost New. SKU: 17351647 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780025225800. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

price: £13.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780025225800 ISBN: 0025225804

Description: New. NEW HARDCOVER, CLEAN PAGES, GOOD BINDING, DJ SHOWS MINIMAL SHELF WEAR, NOT A REMAINDER OR EX-LIBRARY BOOK. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HobbyMeister, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin

price: £14.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780025225701 ISBN: 0025225707

Description: Good. 0025225707 Ex-library, with expected library markings. Binding is tight & square. Contents are crisp, clean, complete and undamaged. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin, Thumb-Indexed Rdition new book

Cassell's Latin Dictionary: Latin-English, English-Latin, Thumb-Indexed Rdition

by D. P. Simpson

price: £14.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.