» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger

About this title: In this book, a first-ever close-up of the all-too-human soul behind the stern presidential, portraits his loves, his passions, his genius. Leaving the well-known public man to other biographers, historian Harlow Giles Unger reveals the little-known private Washington, who laughed, loved, and lived life to the full. He adored women, children, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Fair. 0471744964 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. ships from PAThanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear and remainder mark. hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Good. 0471744964 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unexpected George Washington / His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £8.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons Inc, N. J Date Published: 2006

Description: In Fine Condition in a very good dust jacket. The previous owners name is written on the inside front cover and there is some underlinig throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger

price: £9.91

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Very Good. Good Jacket. White boards, gold spine titles, brown pictorial dust jacket, 301 pages, frontispiece, first edition, slight water damage to jacket, light shelf wear, a few pages are bumped in the center, clean content and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £13.53

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Author SIGNED, inscribed 'To a revolutionary......With best wishes, Harlow Giles Unger'. Wiley, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Lower book spine worn. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger

price: £13.62

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Very Good. Numbered 1st printing. First edition. lightly read. shelf wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger

price: £13.62

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Very Good in Light shelf wear jacket. Signed on bookplate for Mount Vernon Estate and Gardens, white paper over boards, gilt spine titles, brown pictorial dust jacket, jacket has light shelf were and is price clipped, book and content near new with clean content and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger

price: £13.70

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Good. Some highlighting, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £14.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger (New York, New York And Paris, France)

price: £14.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: BRAND NEW. 0471744964. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £17.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Advance Praise for "The Unexpected George Washington" "This is a biography that unquestionably lives up to its title. Readers will discover numerous, often touching traits that they never knew about the Father of the Country. Harlow Unger has writte... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £17.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger

price: £18.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unexpected George Washington-His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £19.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken Date Published: 2006

Description: VG++/VG++ 301. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow G.

price: £19.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471744962. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £19.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 301 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life new book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Harlow Giles Unger

price: £21.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £22.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0471744964. 2006 first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in xcellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover.; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life used book

The Unexpected George Washington: His Private Life

by Unger, Harlow Giles

price: £26.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780471744962 ISBN: 0471744964

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author(s) Signed by the author on bookplate. First edition, hardcover, fine condition. Dust jacket lightly shelfworn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 23, 2009
By Jonathan, Draper, UT

"Most of the stories that we hear about George Washington are about his military successes, presidency, and untrue cutting down of a cherry tree. This book takes a look at his often-forgotten, private life. George's father passed away early in his life, he was part of a few disastrous battles at the beginning of the French and Indian War, and he married a wealthy widow named Martha Custis. Much of George's attention focused on maintaining his plantation at Mount Vernon. He was unable to have children, but Martha had two surviving children from her previous marriage. George helped to raise Patcy Custis, until she died during an epileptic seizure late in her teens. The underachieving Jacky Custis was a civilian observer at the battle of Yorktown, he caught camp fever and died, and he left the Washingtons with four grandchildren. Thus, George Washington's life often revolved around raising his step grandchildren and other extended relatives that were in need.
Although George Washington had no previous military success, he was appointed as the commanding general of the Continental army. He all but adopted as the sons that he had wished to have had, the three, younger men that served right below him. One of them was Marquis de LaFayette, the Frenchman who had volunteered his services to the revolutionary cause. Their friendship would last through the rest of their lives, and George helped to take care of Marquis' son, during the French revolution.
After the war, George promised Martha that his public life was over. It was a promise that he would soon break. Although he never even ran for the office, he was elected president. After his first term in a largely ceremonial role, he wanted to retire. However, he was elected again, so he completed a second term. Martha wasn't happy during her First Lady years, and she longed to return to Mount Vernon.
American neutrality during British and French warring pleased neither of the European powers. Not long after George Washington's second term, America was on the brink of war with France. France had seized 800 American ships, and they had executed and/or imprisoned their crews. George briefly went into public life to raise an army. Tensions soon died down, and Martha was pleased that he went back to retirement.
In December of 1799, George rode across Mount Vernon in the cold. He caught pneumonia. The combination of pneumonia, the doctors' administering of substances now known to be toxic, and excessive bleeding led to his quick and unexpected death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2007
By Grumpus, Bolingbrook, IL

"George's life through personal letters. I've read a lot about Washington but this was different with new information in the form of his correspondance that I had not seen before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.