» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

About this title: Bestselling chef and host of "No Reservations" has never been one to pull punches. In his latest work, he serves up a well-seasoned "hellbroth" of candid, often outrageous stories from his worldwide misadventures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Nasty Bits (Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones)

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2005

Description: Published by N/A in 2005. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 5/16/2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

price: £6.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones new book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. softcover advance reader copy. softcover advance reader copy softcover advance reader copy read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zontar et fils, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Useable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Useable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £6.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: TextbooksRus #9019779. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Like New. Small crease to the front cover and a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AriBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Lord Anthony Bourdain

price: £7.48

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006-05-16 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, edge curl on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £7.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £7.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Very Good. 1596913606 288 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Buordain, Anthony

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 1-58234-451-5; Bloomsbury, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: VG+/VG+ 292 page hardcover book. Dust jacket has light rubbing. Stated First American Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

price: £8.10

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Fine. Very nice. Look almost new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Slatesage, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloombury Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (TT2) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1582344515. Seventh Printing; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony, Lord

price: £8.66

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781596913608 ISBN: 1596913606

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dante Jericho, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Nasty Bits

by Anthony Bourdain

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury ISBN-13: 9781596912847 ISBN: 1596912847

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. Some rubbing to rear of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £8.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: distrib. by Holtzbrinck Publishers, Bloomsbury Publishing, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: 1st U.S. ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in near fine dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper w/ crease to corner of opening pgs, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very slightly corner-rubbed. xii, 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones used book

The Nasty Bits: Collected Varietal Cuts, Usable Trim, Scraps, and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony

price: £9.04

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: Good + in Good Dust Jacket. Clean pages, tight binding, very minor shelf wear to cover, minor shelf wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Nasty Bits: Collected Cuts, Useable Trims, Scraps and Bones used book

Nasty Bits: Collected Cuts, Useable Trims, Scraps and Bones

by Bourdain, Anthony/Whimsy, Breaulove Swells

price: £9.08

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLOOMSBURY PUBG Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582344515 ISBN: 1582344515

Description: G+/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Syndi, Goldsboro, NC

"An entertaining read, although I feel like I've learned less about food than I'd hoped, and more about Anthony Bourdain. There have been a few laugh out loud points, and his descriptions of his travels are, in my opinion, the best essays. Quite a few of the names he refers to are of other chefs that I've never heard of, and so have lose some meaning for me in the context of the story. Overall, entertaining and a fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Ryesen, Tallinn, 01, Estonia

"I've thought so before and this book confirmed it for me - Bourdain should stick to writing. I enjoy reading about his adventures a lot more than I enjoy seeing them on TV. Sometimes, when seeing him on the screen, I find myself annoyed by his demeanor. Everything is still there in the book, but in writing it's polished down a little bit and, personally for me, more enjoyable.

There are two small things I'd like to mention. First, I liked the humorous commentary at the end of the book which gave quite a bit of insight to the background of each essay. Second, I'd have to give the lowest marks to the fiction part of the book. While it was fun to read, it lacked something and it didn't work for me. I had had some expectations, given that Bourdain had written fiction before (although to this day I haven't read any of this), but I'm sorry to say that it let me down.

All in all, Nasty Bits is a fun way to spend time and learn about the mechanisms of food television and local cuisines. But it doesn't beat Kitchen Nightmares for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Jennifer, Calgary, AB, Canada

"So this book has been on my "to read" list for quite some time. In fact, I'm on a waiting list (no longer) at the library to get my grubby little paws on this. I really enjoyed the author's, (Anthony Bourdain), show on the food network. He travelled all around the world to taste local delicaticies (that is totally spelled wrong, but I'm too lazy to look it up), whatever they may be. An episode I specifically remember is where he ate the still beating heart of a python. It was awesome. Anyways, aside from being exceptionally brave at eating, Chef Bourdain is also an author, and I've been eyeing this book up for a while now, and imagine my glee when I saw it on the table at my local used book store.

While on my cruise I talked to EVERYONE about this book. I orginally thought The Nasty Bits would focus more on Bourdain's travels, more of an autobiography if you will. Instead it contained a collection of works that Bourdain has written for various publications. It focuses on all aspects of Bourdain's career, hilighting the less than glamorous life in kitchens in New York, as well as some of the experiences Bourdain himself has had. This book covers so much of the food industry with snippets of great insight and info.

I originally planned to use this book as a "biography" on my to read list, but I now feel confident that I can classify it under industry. (Specifically the restuarant industry.) Bourdain has a no nonsense writing style; he isn't afraid to tell things as they really are and he seems to lack the snobbery some of the high end chef's usually bring with them. I thoroughly enjoyed this book- and plan on passing it around to my regular book crew.... even the HUSBAND expressed interest in reading it after reading a chapter (which talks about Per Se, a high end sushi restaurant in NYC that is essentially impossible to get a reservation too). Anyone who enjoys the food network, or anyone who enjoyed the Bourdain show, or who enjoys cooking in general is going to get something out of this book. I give it a 9/10- highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 9, 2008
By Pilouetta, The United States

"i really tried to give this one a go. i was really hoping bourdain would write more about food - that he would be more gastronomic and less egocentric. these bits were a collection of previously published essays in national and international periodicals. but they are less about the adventures in eating, procurement of foodstuffs, and/or tales of chefdom, restaurantiership or recipe theft than about the man, bourdain.

so, the pieces diverted from what i was interested in - food, food history, international gourmand fancies - to bourdain in his hotel room, bourdain on an airplane, the who's who of who bourdain knows, and mostly bourdain kvetching about how he should be more pandered too because he is no less than, you guessed it: bourdain!

for example bourdain on new york: the ultimate new york dining experience, however, may not be in a restaurant at all. for me, it's a rainy, lazy night at home in my apartment. i'll smoke a fat spliff, lay out some old newspapers on the bed, and call out for chinese.
and then, he digresses to a summary of how great the selection is at kim's video.

obviously he is male and has a huge ego, but he is so full of himself, perhaps a little roman upchuck and a bit of self-depreciating humor would be in order, instead. he is ethnocentric and at the same time tries to give props to the real knife welding kitchen chef - the latino, hispanic staff found in many american restaurant kitchens. this homage fails miserably. just as my determination to finish this book from cover to cover - i only made it to page 94."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.